Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $193,700

    822 Spencer Rd, Candor, NY 13743

    3beds
    2,112sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1889
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $193,700 Zestimate®
    $92/sqft
    $1,724 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $193,700

    $180,000 - $209,000

    $1,724/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,724/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,724/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,214/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,214/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to your charming 1889 Victorian style home. 3 bedroom with two sets of stairs,2 bathrooms, large living room open to kitchen with a nice size bonus livingroom great for kids or entertaining. Upstairs has 3 large bedrooms, large bathroom and a loft area (great for nursery, office or kids area) Many updates made with the most recent being, the front wrap around porch replaced/repaired, paint, new flooring, lots of updates in the kitchen, and the large mudroom off the kitchen updated. Attached garage and 2 car carport out back. Perfect location, easy commute to Ithaca, Elmira/Horseheads, Owego, Vestal and a quick drive to Spencer or Candor town.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • CO Detector, High Speed Int Avail, Smoke Detector
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 49248970001710

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1889

• Property Type: Residential
    • Appliances Convey: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Dryer, Washer
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Other Rooms: Eat-in Kitchen, Mudroom, Loft, Walk-up Attic
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Basement: Walkout Ext Access, Partial/Mixed
    • Driveway: Gravel
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Flower Gardens, Porch, Other - See Remarks
    • Heat/Cooling: Baseboard, Coal
    • Sewer/Septic: Private Septic
    • Water Source: Well
    • Fireplace/Stove: Coal Stove
    • Style: Victorian
    • Interior Features: CO Detector, High Speed Int Avail, Smoke Detector

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/24/2021Sold$139,500$66/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #IB404014 Report a problem
    3/31/2021Pending sale$139,500$66/sqft
    Source: ITMLS #404014 Report a problem
    3/26/2021Price change$139,500+6.9%$66/sqft
    Source: ITMLS #404014 Report a problem
    3/31/2020Pending sale$130,500$62/sqft
    Source: Re/Max In Motion #317886 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Price change$130,500-3.3%$62/sqft
    Source: Re/Max In Motion #317886 Report a problem
    8/7/2019Listed for sale$134,900+42%$64/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX IN MOTION #317886 Report a problem
    10/23/2013Sold$95,000-24%$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/6/2010Listing removed$125,000$59/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #130760 Report a problem
    10/8/2010Price change$125,000-3.1%$59/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #130760 Report a problem
    6/4/2010Price change$129,000-0.7%$61/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #130760 Report a problem
    5/2/2010Price change$129,900-3.4%$62/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #130760 Report a problem
    4/17/2010Price change$134,500-3.2%$64/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #130760 Report a problem
    2/27/2010Listed for sale$139,000-0.6%$66/sqft
    Source: Remax In Motion #130760 Report a problem
    10/14/2009Listing removed$139,900$66/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Crown #169357 Report a problem
    7/8/2009Price change$139,900-2.2%$66/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Crown #169357 Report a problem
    4/26/2009Listed for sale$143,000+138.3%$68/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Crown #169357 Report a problem
    10/11/2002Sold$60,000+57.9%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/1998Sold$38,000$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $89,000
    2024-- $89,000
    2023-- $89,000
    2022-- $89,000
    2021-- $89,000
    2020-- $89,000
    2019-- $89,000
    2018-- $89,000
    2017$2,926 $89,000
    2016-- $89,000
    2015-- $89,000
    2014-- $89,000
    2013-- $89,000
    2012-- $89,000 +1269.2%
    2011-- $6,500
    2010-- $6,500
    2009-- $6,500
    2008-- $6,500
    2007-- $6,500
    2006-- $6,500 +8.3%
    2005-- $6,000
    2004-- $6,000 -9.1%
    2002-- $6,600
    2001-- $6,600
    2000-- $6,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13743