Skip main navigation
Active
  • $140,000

    822 W Scott Street, Springfield, MO 65802

    5beds
    1,901sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1897
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $136,900 Zestimate®
    $74/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large storage shedLarge formal dining roomNew covered patio
    Welcome to 822 W Scott Street, a charming home with endless possibilities! With 5 bedrooms, a foyer and large formal dining room, there is plenty of room to spread out! In the kitchen you'll find plenty of cabinetry plus space to put a table for dining, or room to add more storage and counterspace. Throughout the home you can enjoy large windows that bring in plenty of light. The back yard is a private retreat with a new covered patio and large storage shed!
    17 hours
    |
    47
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Langston Group 417-280-6661,

    Murney Associates - Primrose

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60323644MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,901
      • Total interior livable area: 1,901 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,901
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Parking Pad, Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Screened
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Privacy,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1314130012

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1897

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $74/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $72,600
      • Annual tax amount: $687
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $136,900

        $130,000 - $144,000

        $1,535/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$140,000+45.8%$74/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60323644 Report a problem
        2/27/2024Sold--
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60259370 Report a problem
        1/18/2024Pending sale$96,000$50/sqft
        1/12/2024Listed for sale$96,000+37.3%$50/sqft
        10/20/2022Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/9/2022Pending sale$69,900$37/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60229345 Report a problem
        10/4/2022Listed for sale$69,900$37/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$688 +24.4%$13,800 +34%
        2024$553 +0.6%$10,300
        2023$549 -3.4%$10,300 -1.2%
        2022$569 +0%$10,420
        2021$569 -2.8%$10,420 +1.7%
        2020$585 +22%$10,250 +18.5%
        2018$480 +0.3%$8,650 -0.9%
        2017$478 $8,730
        2016$478 $8,730
        2015$478 +0.9%$8,730
        2014$474 $8,730 +5.8%
        2012-- $8,250
        2011-- $8,250 +0.1%
        2010-- $8,240 +29.4%
        2006$326 $6,370
        2005$326 +3.4%$6,370 -8.6%
        2004$315 +0.4%$6,970
        2003$314 +1.5%$6,970
        2002$310 +18.6%$6,970
        2001$261 $6,970

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Grant Beach

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          67 / 100
          Bikeable