*Seller financing available at reasonable terms* - Buildable lot with great opportunity to construct the home of your dreams! Also GREAT for investors, hold on to the lot because there is no minimum build time. Come and be a part of the famous Texas Hill Country! Lago Vista is a highly desirable location that is fast growing. LVISD has established itself as one of the state’s top-ranking school systems, living up in every way to its “Excellence in all we do'' motto. By owning this property, you become a member of the Lago Vista Property Owners Association with exclusive access to 9 private waterfront parks, basketball court, boat ramps, disc golf course, hiking trail, parks, pavilions, athletic field, tennis courts, pickleball courts, playgrounds and more!. For a small additional fee you can also access the fitness center, marina, fishing well, 2 community pools and campground. Building size, restrictions and utility estimates should be confirmed and verified by the buyer. Lago Vista Property Owners Association fees are $240 annually with a $350 transfer fee. *Buyer to confirm utilities/water availability*. Owner has 8 other lots for sale - ask me about a "lot package"
Active
$75,000
8222 Bar K Ranch Rd, Leander, TX 78645
0beds
0baths
9,866.34Square Feet
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
9,866.34 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$20/mo HOA
What's special
- 21 days |
- 55 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emily Dieckmann (512) 645-4000,
eXp Realty, LLC (888) 519-7431,
Vicky Lusby (512) 987-2468,
Keller Williams Realty C. P.
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 3876432
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hill Country, Neighborhood, Panoramic, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
- Body of water: Lake Travis
Lot
- Size: 9,866.34 Square Feet
- Features: Sloped Down, Trees-Moderate, Views
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 01847607340000
- Special conditions: Standard
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Airport/Runway, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Fishing, Fitness Center, Library, Park, Picnic Area, Planned Social Activities, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Bar-K Ranches 12
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $240 annually
- HOA name: Lago Vista POA
Location
- Region: Leander
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $59,274
- Annual tax amount: $1,446
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry,Texas Vet,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: PVD
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,691/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $75,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listing removed | $75,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $75,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,263 +16.6% | $59,274 +14% |
| 2024 | $1,083 -25.1% | $52,000 -27.3% |
| 2023 | $1,446 -8.4% | $71,500 |
| 2022 | $1,579 | $71,500 +495.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $12,000 +23.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2019 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2018 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2017 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2016 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78645