Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,990,000

    8222 Pershing Dr, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293

    5beds
    4baths
    2,296sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1961
    -- sqft lot
    $1,965,000 Zestimate®
    $867/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dedicated outdoor entertaining space
    8222 Pershing Drive presents a rare opportunity to acquire a fully renovated, turn-key coastal duplex in the heart of Playa del Rey, one of Los Angeles' most sought-after beachside communities. Located in a residential corridor just a short walk to the beach, the property combines strong in-place income, high-quality unit renovations, and durable long-term demand drivers that are increasingly difficult to find at this price point on the Westside. The asset consists of two fully upgraded units totaling 2,296 square feet on a 5,000 square foot LAR2-zoned lot. The property features a spacious 3 bedroom / 2 bathroom residence and a well-appointed 2 bedroom / 2 bathroom residence. Both units have undergone extensive renovations with modern finishes and quality upgrades throughout, providing a true turn-key investment with no anticipated near-term capital improvements required. They feature a private backyard with an above-ground jacuzzi and dedicated outdoor entertaining space, an amenity that consistently commands strong tenant demand in coastal rental markets. Additional upside is supported by Playa del Rey's strong short- and mid-term rental premiums driven by its coastal location. Playa del Rey benefits from a deep and diverse tenant and buyer pool, supported by proximity to LAX, the 90 and 105 freeway corridors, Silicon Beach employment hubs, and the beach itself. The submarket continues to attract both long-term renters and owner-users drawn to its coastal, small-town feel within minutes of major Westside demand drivers. Notably, the adjacent duplex at 8218-8220 Pershing Drive is also available for sale under the same ownership, presenting a compelling portfolio acquisition opportunity for investors seeking to achieve scale in a supply-constrained coastal submarket.
    15 hours
    |
    127
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nabil Awada DRE # 02046840 310-844-9362,

    Matthews Real Estate Investment Services 866-889-0550

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26833587MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,296
      • Total interior livable area: 2,296 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Stories: 1
      • Spa features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 5,000.69 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 4115005019
      • Zoning: LAR2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Multi Family
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1961

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Playa Del Rey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $867/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,963,500
      • Annual tax amount: $23,793
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Tenant pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Insurance, Trash Collection, Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,965,000

        $1.87M - $2.06M

        $5,827/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,990,000+3.4%$867/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26833587 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listing removed$6,450$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/3/2026Price change$6,450-0.8%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/23/2026Listed for rent$6,500$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/11/2023Sold$1,925,000$838/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$23,793 +1.1%$1,963,500 +2%
        2024$23,525 +932.9%$1,925,000 +1098.2%
        2023$2,278 +4.1%$160,653 +2%
        2022$2,187 +2%$157,504 +2%
        2021$2,145 -0.7%$154,417 +1%
        2020$2,160 $152,835 +2%
        2019$2,160 +7.5%$149,839 +2%
        2018$2,010 $146,902 +2%
        2017$2,010 +1.9%$144,023 +2%
        2016$1,972 +3.7%$141,200 +1.5%
        2015$1,902 +0.3%$139,080 +2%
        2014$1,896 $136,356 +2.5%
        2012-- $133,080 +2%
        2011-- $130,472 +0.8%
        2010-- $129,498 -0.2%
        2009-- $129,807 +2%
        2008-- $127,263 +2%
        2007-- $124,768 +2%
        2006-- $122,323
        2005-- $122,323 +4%
        2004-- $117,575 +1.9%
        2003-- $115,422 +2%
        2002-- $113,160 +4%
        2000-- $108,768

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Playa Del Rey

          Getting around

          65 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable