Skip main navigation
Under contract
$470,000
5beds
2,956sqft

8228 Manor Rd, Elkins Park, PA 19027

5beds
2,956sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1913
5,696 sqft
2 Open parking spaces
$159 price/sqft

What's special

Cozy fireplaceOverlooking the private yardCharming clawfoot tub bathAlluring millworkNewer roofUpdated hall bathNewer windows

***OPEN HOUSE HAS BEEN CANCELED, DUE TO OFFER ACCEPTANCE*** Welcome home to 8228 Manor Rd — an exceptional and spacious five-bedroom, four-bathroom gem tucked into Elkins Park’s most desirable neighborhoods, combining old world charm with modern updates throughout. Step through the welcoming foyer and you’re greeted by rich hardwood flooring, elegant ...

5 days
|
2,192
|
134
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2178668MLS Logo

Listed by:

CAYDEN KOYSANI 215-317-6250,

Keller Williams Main Line 6105200100,

Co-Listing Team: The Mike Mccann Team, Co-Listing Agent: Michael R. Mccann 215-709-4141,

KW Empower

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2178668MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • Main level bathrooms: 4
  • Main level bedrooms: 5
Basement
  • Area: 661
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,956
  • Total interior livable area: 2,956 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,295
  • Finished area below ground: 661

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Driveway
  • Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Four
  • Stories: 4
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 5,696 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 50.00 x 0.00
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 310018235004
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stucco
  • Foundation: Other
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1913
  • Major remodel year: 2014

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $146,110
  • Annual tax amount: $10,223
  • Date on market: 5/13/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Window Treatments
  • Exclusions: Basement Freezer Chest
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/16/2026Contingent$470,000$159/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2178668 Report a problem
5/13/2026Listed for sale$470,000+42%$159/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2178668 Report a problem
6/25/2019Sold$331,000-1.2%$112/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/25/2019Pending sale$335,000$113/sqft
Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Jenkintown Home Marketing Center #PAMC604192 Report a problem
4/18/2019Listed for sale$335,000$113/sqft
Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Jenkintown #PAMC604192 Report a problem
8/14/2018Listing removed$335,000$113/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #1000447738 Report a problem
5/17/2018Price change$335,000-1.5%$113/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #1000447738 Report a problem
4/26/2018Listed for sale$340,000+23.6%$115/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #1000447738 Report a problem
12/13/2011Sold$275,000-8.3%$93/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
7/25/2011Listing removed$299,900$101/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #5869833 Report a problem
7/2/2011Price change$299,900-4.8%$101/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #5869833 Report a problem
4/15/2011Listed for sale$315,000-12.5%$107/sqft
Source: Weichert Realtors #5869833 Report a problem
1/1/2011Listing removed$359,900$122/sqft
Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5687895 Report a problem
11/9/2010Price change$359,900-1.4%$122/sqft
Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5687895 Report a problem
5/23/2010Price change$365,000-3.9%$123/sqft
Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5687895 Report a problem
4/11/2010Listed for sale$380,000+8.6%$129/sqft
Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5687895 Report a problem
2/15/2006Sold$350,000+1.4%$118/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
2/22/2005Sold$345,000+7.8%$117/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/13/2004Sold$320,000+29.3%$108/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/10/2002Sold$247,500+23.8%$84/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
3/22/2001Sold$200,000$68/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$9,937 +2.7%$146,110
2024$9,678 $146,110
2023$9,678 +2.1%$146,110
2022$9,483 +2.8%$146,110
2021$9,223 +2.3%$146,110
2020$9,014 +2.7%$146,110
2019$8,778 +3.2%$146,110
2018$8,506 +2.2%$146,110
2017$8,324 +2%$146,110
2016$8,161 +2.8%$146,110
2015$7,937 +3.3%$146,110
2014$7,686 +1.4%$146,110
2013$7,582 $146,110
2012$7,582 +0.9%$146,110
2011$7,515 +5.1%$146,110
2010$7,151 +4.2%$146,110
2009$6,861 +4.4%$146,110
2008$6,570 +6.7%--
2007$6,158 +6.6%--
2006$5,775 +5.8%--
2005$5,459 +4.1%--
2004$5,244 +4.9%--
2003$4,999 +8.9%--
2002$4,591 +7.2%--
2000$4,284 +7.9%--
1999$3,969 --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,859/mo
Principal & interest
$2366
Property taxes
$493
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $476,800

    $453,000 - $501,000

    $3,962/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 19027