Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $475,000

    8230 El Retiro Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76116

    6beds
    3,122sqft
    : 
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1975
    -- sqft lot
    $459,600 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sunroom in the backFully fenced backyardsInterior laundry roomCovered parking
    Recent updates include roof installation back in 2021 along with the gutters and carport roof panels. Sunroom in the back was redesigned, new toilets, and recent paint. The home comes equipped with the essential appliances, has granite countertops in the kitchen and bathrooms on unit 8230. This is a one of kind duplex in Fort Worth with Unit 8230 currently leased. Unit 8228 was recently vacated by the owner for a new one to occupy OR rent out and have it producing income on both sides and paying for itself. PERFECT for an investor or owner occupant! Each unit consists of a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom layout with a spacious living room, open concept kitchen and dining, and an interior laundry room. At the rear of the property are fully fenced backyards and covered parking. Unit 8230 is currently leased for $1,850 until March 31, 2027. Unit 8228 is vacant but can easily be rented for $2,200 per month. Tenant pays electric and gas, owner pays water, sewer, and trash. Updates to 8228 include full paint, fixtures, and more. Please DO NOT disturb the tenant in unit 8230.
    25 days
    |
    482
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ray Chavez 0531187 817-875-2590,

    The Michael Group Real Estate 817-577-9000

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21245488

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Cable TV
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,122
      • Total interior livable area: 3,122 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Covered, Carport, Driveway, Gated, Private
      • Carport spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Metal,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Interior Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05238676

Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $331,119
      • Annual tax amount: $7,248
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $459,600

        $437,000 - $483,000

        $2,525/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$475,000$152/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21245488 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,126 -9.6%$331,119
        2024$5,672 -9.7%$331,119 -5.9%
        2023$6,281 -28.2%$351,755 +4.6%
        2022$8,745 +91.4%$336,408 +97.9%
        2021$4,570 -2%$170,000
        2020$4,663 +3.6%$170,000
        2019$4,500 +22.9%$170,000 +27.7%
        2018$3,661 -3.9%$133,083 -2.7%
        2017$3,808 +5.5%$136,738 +7.4%
        2016$3,608 -1.5%$127,352 -1.4%
        2015$3,664 $129,100
        2014$3,664 $129,100
        2013-- $129,100 +0.2%
        2012-- $128,800
        2011-- $128,800 -0.5%
        2010-- $129,400 -7.2%
        2009-- $139,400
        2008-- $139,400
        2007-- $139,400 +6.3%
        2006-- $131,200
        2005-- $131,200 +253.6%
        2004-- $37,100
        2003-- $37,100
        2002-- $37,100
        2001-- $37,100
        2000-- $37,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Western Hills North

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable