Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,664,500

    824 Alston Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93108

    3beds
    2,218sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $3,664,500 Zestimate®
    $1,652/sqft
    $14,724 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,664,500

    $3.19M - $4.21M

    $14,724/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $14,724/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $14,724/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $22,943/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $22,943/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Ocean view FURNISHED retreat, located close to Montecito Upper & Lower Villages. Sleek updated kitchen with newer Samsung appliances, granite countertops. Gorgeous remodeled bathrooms done by Porcelanosa and LaCava. Wood floors throughout, newer paint, living room plus bonus room/family room. Furnished with Restoration Hardware furniture & brand new sectional couch. Owner pays all utilities, internet, SlingTV and gardener. Three month minimum rental.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 25-5

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Common Area, In Unit
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,218 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Ranch Rambler, Common Area, Deck, Heating system: GFA, Internet included in rent, Living Room, Pets - No, Utilities included in rent, View Type: Mountain(s), View Type: Ocean
    Details
    • Parcel number: 015173014

DateEventPrice
    1/1/2026Listing removed$9,000$4/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-5 Report a problem
    1/1/2025Listed for rent$9,000$4/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-5 Report a problem
    12/8/2024Listing removed$9,000$4/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #24-119 Report a problem
    1/12/2024Listed for rent$9,000-25%$4/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #24-119 Report a problem
    9/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
    6/28/2022Price change$12,000-25%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #22-294 Report a problem
    6/3/2022Listed for rent$16,000+100%$7/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #22-294 Report a problem
    1/30/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listed for rent$8,000+6.7%$4/sqft
    Source: Local MLS #21-113 Report a problem
    3/17/2020Listing removed$7,500$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Santa Barbara #RN-15897 Report a problem
    11/20/2019Listed for rent$7,500$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Company #RN-15897 Report a problem
    6/23/2019Listing removed$7,500$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Company #RN-15527 Report a problem
    5/24/2019Listed for rent$7,500+7.1%$3/sqft
    2/1/2019Listing removed$7,000$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Santa Barbara #RN-15043 Report a problem
    11/10/2018Listed for rent$7,000+3.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell BankerResidential Brokerage Report a problem
    1/19/2018Listing removed$6,750$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Santa Barbara #RN-13907 Report a problem
    10/15/2017Listed for rent$6,750$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #RN-13907 Report a problem
    7/10/2017Listing removed$6,750$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Montecito #RN-13491 Report a problem
    4/27/2017Listed for rent$6,750$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #RN-13491 Report a problem
    11/20/2015Sold$1,030,000+11.4%$464/sqft
    Source: CLAW #15915503 Report a problem
    11/11/2015Price change$925,000-10.2%$417/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/28/2015Pending sale$1,029,500+14.4%$464/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty Westside #15-915503 Report a problem
    10/14/2015Price change$900,000-12.6%$406/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    9/30/2015Pending sale$1,029,500+14.4%$464/sqft
    9/15/2015Listed for sale$900,000+57.6%$406/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/16/1998Sold$571,000$257/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,003 +1.8%$1,219,304 +2%
    2024$12,778 +1.9%$1,195,397 +2%
    2023$12,545 +1.8%$1,171,959 +2%
    2022$12,327 +2.4%$1,148,980 +2%
    2021$12,042 +1%$1,126,451 +1%
    2020$11,918 +1.8%$1,114,902 +2%
    2019$11,709 +1.4%$1,093,043 +2%
    2018$11,542 +3.4%$1,071,612 +2%
    2017$11,161 +2.1%$1,050,600 +2%
    2016$10,927 +35.6%$1,030,000 +35.8%
    2015$8,059 +1.7%$758,617 +2%
    2014$7,927 $743,758 +2.5%
    2012-- $725,880 +2%
    2011-- $711,648 +0.8%
    2010-- $706,330 -0.2%
    2009-- $708,009 +2%
    2008-- $694,128 +2%
    2007-- $680,519 +2%
    2006-- $667,177 +2%
    2005-- $654,096 +3.9%
    2003-- $629,518 +2%
    2002-- $617,175 +2%
    2001-- $605,074 +2%
    2000-- $593,211

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Eucalyptus Hill