Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9.9K (4/29)
    $480,000

    824 E Sparrow Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23464

    3beds
    1,857sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $481,300 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Double wide drivewayRv or toys parkingRemodeled bathroomsNew windows throughoutStainless-steel appliances
    Put this first on your list! Fully rehabbed in 2024, this eco conscious Craftsman type ranch's upgrades feature fully remodeled kitchen with quartz counter tops and stainless-steel appliances (Chef's 5 burner gas range with electric oven). Remodeled bathrooms. Other upgrades include LVP flooring in sunken den & primary bedroom and refinished hardwood in the other areas, new windows throughout, new electrical and plumbing throughout, HVAC system including duct work and double wide driveway. The fenced property with back patio is great for privacy, entertaining and gardening. Land to build on, ample storage and RV or toys parking. Located on just under an acre in close proximity to interstates, shipyards, military bases, the oceanfront and shopping areas.
    70 days
    |
    503
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paul Bauer,

    The Bauer Group-RE Solutions 757-761-0198

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10624698MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump W/A
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump W/A
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Scuttle,Walk-In
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,857 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14468927050000
      • Zoning: R10
      • Other equipment: Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $258/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $409,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,171
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $481,300

        $457,000 - $505,000

        $2,459/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,052 +43.9%$409,300 +43.9%
        2023$2,816 +11%$284,400 +11%
        2022$2,537 +26.5%$256,300 +26.5%
        2021$2,006 -9.5%$202,600 +1.2%
        2020$2,216 +16%$200,100 +5%
        2019$1,910 $190,500
        2018$1,910 -2.7%$190,500 -2.7%
        2017$1,963 $195,800
        2016-- $195,800 +3.6%
        2015-- $189,000 -2.6%
        2014-- $194,000
        2013-- $194,000 -6.2%
        2012-- $206,900
        2011-- $206,900 -2.8%
        2010-- $212,800 -17.3%
        2007-- $257,468 +56.2%
        2006-- $164,880 +23.9%
        2005-- $133,118 +13.9%
        2004-- $116,848 +11.4%
        2003-- $104,848 +10.5%
        2002-- $94,848 +4.7%
        2001-- $90,626

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Indian River

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable