Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $285,000

    824 Fritz Ave, Reading, PA 19607

    4beds
    1,478sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $300,100 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All brick singleNewer windows
    Built in 1956, this all brick single has only been owned by one family for all these years and very well cared for along the way. This clever cape code home offers 2 bedrooms and bath on the main living level and 2 bedrooms upstairs. Both the Kitchen and Living rooms offer plentiful space. The house has newer windows, roof and HVAC systems. A separated 4 car garage is perfect for the car lover or collector of "things". Buyers will find the communing VERY easy being close to RT 222, Rt 10, Rt 625 and Rt 724. Just down the street is the Reddner's Shopping Plaza with all sorts of stores, shops, US Postal, etc. Lot size is 80 X 150, but there is an available lot on the right side of the house, priced at $60,000 which is 60 X 150 and a lot on the left side of the house, priced at $30,000 which is irregular in shape like a triangle.
    8 days
    |
    2,029
    |
    140
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randall Weeber 610-603-2662,

    RE/MAX Of Reading (610) 670-2770

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2071976MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 348 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 29
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 256 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 16
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 19
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,478
      • Total interior livable area: 1,478 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,478
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 39530510463705
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Fiberglass,Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $193/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $106,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,160
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $300,100

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $2,029/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Pending sale$285,000$193/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2071976 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$285,000$193/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2071976 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,037 +3.2%$106,100
        2024$4,882 +2.9%$106,100
        2023$4,745 +2.6%$106,100
        2022$4,626 +2%$106,100
        2021$4,534 $106,100
        2020$4,534 +1.2%$106,100
        2019$4,479 +1.8%$106,100
        2018$4,399 +2%$106,100
        2017$4,313 +179.3%$106,100
        2016$1,544 $106,100
        2015$1,544 $106,100
        2014-- $106,100
        2013-- $106,100
        2012-- $106,100
        2011-- $106,100
        2010-- $106,100
        2009-- $106,100
        2008-- $106,100
        2007-- $106,100
        2006-- $106,100
        2005-- $106,100
        2004-- $106,100
        2003-- $106,100
        2002-- $106,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19607

          Getting around

          45 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable