Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $269,900

    824 Grandview Rd, York, PA 17403

    3beds
    1,392sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1936
    8,250 Square Feet Lot
    $276,100 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built in 1936, this is a wonderful Cape Cod with character and charisma. 1936 Built-ins have the character, and the living room gas fireplace, and the reach through wall between the dining room, to the living room are examples of the home's charisma. The kitchen has ample prep space with updated appliances. It has a large Master Bedroom on the 2nd floor. New roof in 2019, and a new furnace and Central Air placed in 2023. Landscaping was updated in 2022, and fiber optic replaced cable in 2026. Wired for Direct TV, the home has a working alarm system. Within walking distance to York Suburban High School, and Valley View Elementary School, this home is well positioned on the market at $269,900. It goes to Active Listing Wednesday, May 6th. Looking forward to presenting this "Adorable Ditty". When you view it, you'll understand why.
    14 days
    |
    2,688
    |
    306
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Reid Weinbrom 717-586-3646,

    Keller Williams Keystone Realty 7177555599

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2102522MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Table Space
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Drain,Shelving,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,392
      • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,392
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Street, Limited, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 8,250 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 480001901030000000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Masonry
      • Foundation: Permanent, Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1936

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Fiber Optic

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $140,180
      • Annual tax amount: $5,507
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: All Appliances, Ceiling Fans
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $276,100

        $262,000 - $290,000

        $1,706/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$269,900$194/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2102522 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$269,900+49.9%$194/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2102522 Report a problem
        7/11/2012Sold$180,000-1.4%$129/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/12/2012Listed for sale$182,500-7.1%$131/sqft
        Source: JACK GAUGHEN REALTOR ERA #21203727 Report a problem
        12/1/2006Sold$196,500$141/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,307 +2.4%$140,180
        2024$5,181 +1.4%$140,180
        2023$5,111 +9.1%$140,180
        2022$4,685 -1.3%$140,180
        2021$4,748 +2.1%$140,180
        2020$4,652 +2.6%$140,180
        2019$4,536 +2.1%$140,180
        2018$4,441 +312.2%$140,180
        2017$1,077 $140,180
        2016-- $140,180
        2015-- $140,180
        2014-- $140,180
        2013-- $140,180
        2012-- $140,180
        2011-- $140,180
        2010-- $140,180
        2009-- $140,180
        2008-- $140,180
        2007-- $140,180
        2006-- $140,180 +38.6%
        2005-- $101,110
        2004-- $101,110
        2003-- $101,110
        2002-- $101,110
        2000-- $101,110
        1999-- $101,110

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Valley View

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable