Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $385,000

    824 Murphy Rd, Sevierville, TN 37862

    4beds
    2,378sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1970
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $402,400 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $2,718 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $402,400

    $362,000 - $447,000

    $2,718/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,718/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,718/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,159/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,159/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Location, Location!! Discover this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath basement rancher, perfectly situated in the heart of Sevierville! Just minutes from the Parkway, you'll enjoy seamless access to top-tier restaurants, entertainment, and shopping. This home boasts modern updates, including a beautiful remodeled kitchen with sleek stainless steel appliances and a newly remodeled bathroom for ultimate comfort and style. The fully finished lower level offers in-law quarters, complete with its own kitchen, a spacious open living/dining area, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath - perfect for extended family or guests. With a newly painted brick exterior and an oversized 20x40 2-car garage, this property provides the perfect blend of style and functionality. Don't miss out on this rare opportunity to live in one of Sevierville's most coveted locations. Schedule your private showing today - a must-see!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ivette Gibbe-Fields 865-966-5005,

    Keller Williams West Knoxville,

    Jason J Fields 865-312-1462,

    Keller Williams West Knoxville

    Bought with:

    Non Member Non Member

    Non-Member Office

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2834259MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Walk-In Closet(s)
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate, Tile
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,378
    • Total interior livable area: 2,378 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,189
    • Finished area below ground: 1,189

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Dimensions: 120 x 128 x IRR
    • Features: Level, Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Parcel number: 061G B 01000 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other, Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sevierville
    • Subdivision: Joline Cagle Property

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/23/2024Sold$385,000-2.5%$162/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2834259 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Pending sale$394,900$166/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1275622 Report a problem
    9/6/2024Listed for sale$394,900-0.8%$166/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1275622 Report a problem
    10/14/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/27/2023Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #261263 Report a problem
    9/5/2023Listed for sale$397,900$167/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1238767 Report a problem
    9/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #256054 Report a problem
    8/18/2023Listed for sale$397,900$167/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    8/6/2023Pending sale$397,900$167/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    8/4/2023Price change$397,900-0.5%$167/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #256054 Report a problem
    8/1/2023Price change$399,999+0.5%$168/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #256054 Report a problem
    7/29/2023Listed for sale$397,900$167/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    7/2/2023Pending sale$397,900$167/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    6/9/2023Price change$397,900-0.5%$167/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    5/20/2023Listed for sale$399,999$168/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    5/9/2023Pending sale$399,999$168/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Price change$399,999-4.8%$168/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Price change$420,000-2.3%$177/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    3/3/2023Listed for sale$429,900-2.3%$181/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219252 Report a problem
    9/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #253159 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Price change$439,900+0.2%$185/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #253159 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Listed for sale$439,000+20.3%$185/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1200677 Report a problem
    11/16/2021Sold$365,000-1.4%$153/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1161775 Report a problem
    10/1/2021Pending sale$370,000$156/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #244125 Report a problem
    9/22/2021Listed for sale$370,000$156/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1161775 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$963 $50,525
    2024$963 $50,525
    2023$963 $50,525
    2022$963 $50,525
    2021-- $50,525 +29%
    2020$923 +26.7%$39,175
    2019$729 -21.1%$39,175
    2018$923 +0%$39,175
    2017$923 -0.1%$39,175
    2016$924 $39,175 -7.4%
    2015-- $42,300 0%
    2014$821 $42,301
    2013$821 $42,301
    2012$821 $42,301
    2011$821 $42,301
    2010-- $42,301 +0.4%
    2009$780 $42,143
    2008$780 $42,143
    2007$780 +12.1%$42,143
    2006$695 -19.1%$42,143
    2005$860 +28.1%$42,143 +28.1%
    2004$671 +11.5%$32,898
    2002$602 $32,898
    2001-- $32,898 -75%
    2000-- $131,591

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37862