Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $791,500

    824 S Plainfield Naperville Rd, Naperville, IL 60540

    4beds
    2,666sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1984
    10,018 Square Feet Lot
    $791,500 Zestimate®
    $297/sqft
    $3,988 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $791,500

    $752,000 - $839,000

    $3,988/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,988/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,988/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,565/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,565/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WHAT A DEAL! Great price for "close to everything" Hobson West! Welcome home to this 2660 sf home featuring spacious rooms & a great flowing floor plan. Lovingly cared for and impeccably maintained with NEW carpet (2014), roof (2013), laminate floors (2014), interior paint (2014), garage door (2014), front walk (2014) & furnace (rebuilt in 2008). The full basement offers over 1400 sf perfect for a workshop, storage, or add finished living space to this already comfortable home. Large patio doors connect the breakfast area to a refreshed two tier deck that overlooks the wooded yard. Clean , neutral, and uncluttered - the perfect canvas for you to personalize to create your own special home! Located on the 25 mph residential section of street north of 75th, you will enjoy being walking distance from town, parks, ponds, festivals, & the newly renovated Naperville Central High School. Hobson West is a social neighborhood with year round activities and summer fun centered around the swim/tennis club (included in HOA dues). The neighborhood is served by the convenient PACE bus that gets you to the train faster than you can drive and park. This is a "BEST BUY" in its price range!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,666 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0724305009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • brick
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Naperville

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $49 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2023Sold$625,000+62.3%$234/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #11728900_60540 Report a problem
    1/19/2016Sold$385,000$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$12,253 +5.7%$207,790 +11.3%
    2023$11,595 +5.9%$186,710 +6.4%
    2022$10,950 +3.6%$175,470 +3.7%
    2021$10,565 +0.3%$169,200
    2020$10,531 +3.7%$169,200 +5.1%
    2019$10,155 +2.4%$160,920 +2.2%
    2018$9,916 +2.1%$157,490 +3.5%
    2017$9,713 +2.5%$152,150 +4.2%
    2016$9,479 -0.1%$146,020 +5.3%
    2015$9,492 +2.4%$138,640 +5.3%
    2014$9,272 +0.7%$131,610 -0.7%
    2013$9,208 +4.8%$132,520 -2%
    2012$8,783 +1.2%$135,260 -6.4%
    2011$8,678 +7.2%$144,560 +0.6%
    2010$8,097 +3.2%$143,710 -3.2%
    2009$7,844 +3.2%$148,420 +1.8%
    2008$7,602 +4.8%$145,800 +5.8%
    2007$7,256 +13.6%$137,810 +16%
    2006$6,390 +2.6%$118,790 +5.7%
    2005$6,228 +7.7%$112,410 +11.1%
    2004$5,784 +4%$101,220 +6.8%
    2003$5,562 +12.6%$94,770 +13%
    2002$4,940 +4.6%$83,840 +4.7%
    2001$4,725 +12%$80,080 +4.4%
    2000$4,218 $76,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hobson West