Welcome home! This beautifully maintained property features a renovated kitchen with new appliances, quartz countertops, soft closed cabinets, and a convenient quartz breakfast bar. The dining area flows seamlessly into the family room and living room-perfect for entertaining. Both full bathrooms have also been tastefully renovated, offering modern comfort and style throughout. Step outside to relax and unwind in your screened-in pool or soak in the peaceful canal views from your spacious 1/4+ acre lot with a seawall. Ideally located just minutes from parks, beaches, schools and shopping. Love fishing, boating or kayaking? Embrace the outdoor lifestyle and experience Florida living at its finest. This home will make an excellent investment property ideal for short-term, long-term leasing, or Airbnb potential. Don't miss it!
For sale
$430,000
8240 Old Post Rd, Port Richey, FL 34668
3beds
1,834sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.28 Acres Lot
$420,800 Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Screened-in poolRenovated kitchenQuartz countertopsNew appliancesPeaceful canal viewsConvenient quartz breakfast barSoft closed cabinets
- 31 days |
- 524 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Crisa Kim 727-542-5764,
SOUTHERN LIFE REALTY 727-642-1758
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8497364
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric, Exhaust Fan, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, L Dining, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,576
- Total interior livable area: 1,834 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Private Mailbox
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Waterfront features: Saltwater Canal Access
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 162529002.0040.00003.0
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: PORT RICHEY LAND CO SUB
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Port Richey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,280
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$420,800
$400,000 - $442,000
$2,249/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $430,000+353.1%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2016 | Sold | $94,905-5%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2015 | Price change | $99,900-19.6%$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP #U7750425 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2015 | Price change | $124,300-5%$68/sqft |
| 10/15/2015 | Price change | $130,800-5%$71/sqft |
| 9/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $137,700+244.3%$75/sqft |
| 9/16/2015 | Sold | $40,000-50%$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/1997 | Sold | $80,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,237 +3.3% | $96,780 |
| 2023 | $1,197 +12.3% | $96,780 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,065 +4.1% | $93,970 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $1,024 +1.4% | $88,590 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,009 +7.8% | $87,370 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $937 | $85,410 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $937 +3.4% | $83,821 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $906 +2.3% | $82,097 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $886 -47.8% | $80,027 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $1,697 | $77,626 +7% |
| 2014 | $1,697 | $72,554 +4.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $69,701 +0.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $69,325 -3.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $71,941 -0.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $72,614 -6.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $77,670 -41.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $132,994 -0.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $133,479 +5.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $126,378 +16.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $108,136 +5.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $102,918 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $99,045 +0.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,876 +21.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $81,296 |
| 1999 | -- | $81,296 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34668