Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,204,600

    8242 Dustin Rd, Galena, OH 43021

    4beds
    6,428sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2005
    1.79 Acres Lot
    $1,204,600 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $6,357 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,204,600

    $1.12M - $1.30M

    $6,357/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,699/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,699/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enter the 2 story foyer w/lots of natural light and tile floor. The Great Room offers a floor to ceiling stone masonry fireplace w/views of the covered back patio and fenced yard. Enjoy your ''Master Chef'' quality kitchen with Wolfe stainless steel cook top, wall oven, microwave, and Subzero refrigerator. Quality Amish crafted cabinetry w/massive center island. Eat-in space offers lots of room and butler pantry w/wine cooler. Split bdrm concept for privacy. Large owner's suite w/amazing deluxe bath. 2 additional bedrooms share a jack-n-jill bath. Huge loft w/full bath overlooks great room. Full poured wall bsmt offering 1,800 sq ft of finished living area w/fam rm, full bath, 4th bdrm. 4 car garage. Move In Condition

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • None, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,428 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 1.79 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 41734004004000

Condition
    • Year built: 2005

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Galena

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/9/2022Sold$925,000$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2022Sold$925,000+5.2%$144/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222034710 Report a problem
    9/16/2022Pending sale$879,000$137/sqft
    9/15/2022Listed for sale$879,000+31.7%$137/sqft
    7/12/2016Sold$667,500-1.8%$104/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #216013325 Report a problem
    6/11/2016Pending sale$679,900$106/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HS Platinum Realty Group #216013325 Report a problem
    6/2/2016Listed for sale$679,900$106/sqft
    5/26/2016Pending sale$679,900$106/sqft
    4/22/2016Listed for sale$679,900-2.7%$106/sqft
    11/13/2015Listing removed$699,000-9.1%$109/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HS Platinum Realty Group #215013016 Report a problem
    4/23/2015Listed for sale$769,000-2.5%$120/sqft
    10/27/2014Listing removed$789,000$123/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HS Platinum Realty Group #213037575 Report a problem
    10/22/2013Listed for sale$789,000+693%$123/sqft
    Source: Prudential Platinum Realty #213037575 Report a problem
    8/12/2005Sold$99,500+17.1%$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/6/2005Sold$85,000$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,205 +2.4%$374,190
    2023$14,846 +34.4%$374,190 +51.4%
    2022$11,048 -0.5%$247,170
    2021$11,102 -0.4%$247,170
    2020$11,146 +4.5%$247,170 +8.6%
    2019$10,669 +6.3%$227,570
    2018$10,039 -7%$227,570 -9.9%
    2017$10,794 +5%$252,460
    2016$10,280 +2.1%$252,460
    2015$10,067 -3.6%$252,460
    2014$10,439 -3.4%$252,460 +4.4%
    2013$10,801 +1.7%$241,710
    2012$10,625 +3.1%$241,710
    2011$10,302 +0.5%$241,710
    2010$10,253 +18%$241,710
    2009$8,689 +2.5%$241,710
    2008$8,475 +7.5%$241,710
    2007$7,883 +29.1%$241,710 +27.6%
    2006$6,105 +821.9%$189,460 +768.7%
    2005$662 $21,810
    2004-- --
    2003$758 $17,045
    2002-- $17,045 +20%
    2000$663 -6.6%$14,210
    1999$709 $14,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43021