Charming and full of character, this cozy ranch blends timeless details with modern updates. Inside, you’ll find beautiful original hardwood floors, elegant coved ceilings, arched doorways, and built-in cabinetry that add warmth and charm throughout. Offering 1,478 square feet of living space, the home features 2 bedrooms with the flexibility for a possible 3rd bedroom or ideal home office space and the two spacious living areas provide plenty of room for relaxing and entertaining. Recent updates include newer windows, updated electrical, new kitchen and back room flooring, stylish subway tile in the kitchen, a new rear door, and updated water lines, well pump, and bladder tank. Enjoy peaceful country living while still being conveniently close to city amenities! SCHEDULE YOUR APPOINTMENT TODAY! All measurements approx. Buyers agent to verify all information.
Coming soon
$215,000
8251 Beers Rd, Swartz Creek, MI 48473
2beds
1,478sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
1 Acres Lot
$217,300 Zestimate®
$145/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 557 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda Hancox 517-404-0489,
Century 21 Affiliated 517-548-1700
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261035856
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 X 9
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 60
- Dimensions: 10 X 6
Bonus room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 60
- Dimensions: 10 X 6
Family room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 312
- Dimensions: 24 X 13
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 162
- Dimensions: 18 X 9
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 X 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Free Standing Electric Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,478 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,478
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Oneand Half Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1.5
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 165 x 230 x 165 x 230
Details
- Additional structures: Sheds
- Parcel number: 1024400022
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Basement, Block, Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $145/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,339
- Annual tax amount: $2,885
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Usda Loan,Va Loan
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
$217,300
$202,000 - $230,000
$1,643/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/22/2021 | Sold | $155,000-3.1%$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2021 | Pending sale | $160,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2021 | Contingent | $160,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2021 | Price change | $160,000-5.9%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $170,000+27.8%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2004 | Sold | $133,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,782 +7.6% | $84,400 +1.2% |
| 2024 | $2,585 | $83,400 +5.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $78,800 +12.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $69,800 +5.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $66,300 +3% |
| 2020 | -- | $64,400 +8.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $59,200 +4.6% |
| 2018 | $1,491 +20.5% | $56,600 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $1,237 +1% | $56,200 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $1,225 | $52,900 +14% |
| 2015 | $1,225 +138.7% | $46,400 +3.1% |
| 2014 | $513 | $45,000 -18.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,100 -6.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $58,800 -17.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $71,100 -2.5% |
| 2008 | $1,162 | $72,900 +4.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $70,000 +2.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $68,100 +3.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $66,000 +5.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $62,400 +1% |
| 2002 | -- | $61,800 +6.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $58,100 +33.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $43,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48473