Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $629,900

    48 Harris Ave, Warwick, RI 02889

    3beds
    2,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.15 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Water viewsBright and functional layout
    Welcome to 48 Harris Avenue, a beautifully maintained coastal home in the highly sought-after Warwick Neck neighborhood. Built in 2006 and thoughtfully cared for, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and seaside charm. Enjoy water views and an easy walk to the shoreline with nearby public water access, making this an ideal location for boating, kayaking, paddle boarding, or simply enjoying the coastal lifestyle. Inside, the home features a bright and functional layout with a spacious full en suite primary bedroom and the convenience of a washer and dryer located on the main level. The home is efficiently serviced by natural gas and updated with 200-amp circuit breakers. Recent improvements include new Trex decking installed just 3 years ago, perfect for outdoor entertaining or relaxing while taking in the ocean air. The property has also been power washed annually, reflecting the pride of ownership throughout. The insulated basement walls provide excellent storage, as well as a blank canvas to finish suited to your needs. The garage is integral, there is walkout in the front of the house as well as sliders to the back yard. Situated on a manageable .15-acre lot, this home offers low-maintenance living without sacrificing outdoor enjoyment. A rare opportunity to own a move-in ready home in one of Warwick’s most desirable waterfront communities.
    9 days
    |
    354
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Rachel Jones Team 401-663-6162,

    SKD Real Estate

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1411709MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Wall (Dry Wall), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Floors), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Unfinished,Storage Space,Utility
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,196
      • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,196
      • Finished area below ground: 1,104
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Flood Insurance, Walk to Salt Water, Walk To Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.15 Square Feet
      • Features: Security
      Details
      • Parcel number: WARWM358B0160L0000
      • Zoning: 101

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Dry Wall, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Hospital, Marina, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools
      • Security: Security System Owned
      • Subdivision: Warwick Neck
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Warwick

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $274/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $337,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,017
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$629,900+201.4%$274/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1411709 Report a problem
        2/3/2017Sold$209,000-5%$91/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1131138 Report a problem
        10/20/2016Price change$219,900-4.3%$96/sqft
        Source: Anytime Realty #1131138 Report a problem
        8/10/2016Price change$229,900-4.2%$100/sqft
        Source: Anytime Realty #1131138 Report a problem
        7/9/2016Listed for sale$239,900-14%$104/sqft
        Source: Anytime Realty #1131138 Report a problem
        6/7/2016Listing removed$279,000$121/sqft
        Source: Network Realty #1113906 Report a problem
        12/8/2015Price change$279,000-0.3%$121/sqft
        Source: Network Realty #1113906 Report a problem
        10/8/2015Price change$279,900-3.4%$122/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Realty Associates #1105268 Report a problem
        9/19/2015Price change$289,900-6.5%$126/sqft
        9/10/2015Price change$310,000+6.9%$135/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Realty Associates #1100085 Report a problem
        8/19/2015Price change$289,900-6.5%$126/sqft
        6/19/2015Price change$310,000-0.8%$135/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Realty Associates #1100085 Report a problem
        2/27/2015Listed for sale$312,500+0.2%$136/sqft
        Source: Essex Properties #1088814 Report a problem
        1/1/2015Listing removed$312,000$136/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty of Newport / East Bay #1079570 Report a problem
        11/18/2014Price change$312,000-4%$136/sqft
        9/24/2014Listed for sale$325,000+3038.9%$141/sqft
        6/25/2013Sold$10,354$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,882 $337,400
        2024$4,882 +2.5%$337,400 +0.5%
        2023$4,765 +6.1%$335,800 +40.1%
        2022$4,490 $239,700
        2021$4,490 $239,700
        2020$4,490 $239,700
        2019$4,490 +11.7%$239,700 +24.1%
        2018$4,019 +2.8%$193,200
        2017$3,910 $193,200
        2016$3,910 -3.5%$193,200 -1%
        2015$4,050 +3.4%$195,200
        2014$3,916 +26.1%$195,200 +24.4%
        2013$3,105 +1.2%$156,900 -9.6%
        2011$3,069 +1.2%$173,500
        2010$3,033 +7.1%$173,500 -13.4%
        2009$2,832 +5.4%$200,300
        2008$2,686 $200,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02889

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable