Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $200,000

    8254 Monte Cristo Rd, Edcouch, TX 78538

    --beds
    --baths
    1.79Acres
    Acreage, Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.79 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Versatile 1.79-Acre lot on Monte Cristo Road- This exceptional opportunity boasts 1.79 acres fronting Monte Cristo Road, offering excellent visibility and easy access. Located just north of Elsa in the county limits, this property is suitable for both residential or commercial use, providing maximum flexibility for your vision. Don't miss this rare chance to acquire a prime parcel in a growing area.
    18 days
    |
    45
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pedro A. Pulido 956-239-0286,

    Jpar North Metro

    Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 502776

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: Other,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 1.79 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: B264002000000300

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, North Alamo WSC
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected, Septic

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $88,249
      • Annual tax amount: $819
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $846/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$200,000+100%
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #502776 Report a problem
        8/12/2024Listing removed$100,000
        Source: RGVMLS #29749754 Report a problem
        5/29/2024Price change$100,000-15.8%
        Source: RGVMLS #29749754 Report a problem
        1/16/2024Listed for sale$118,800
        Source: RGVMLS #29749754 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,819 +14.6%$88,249 +14.6%
        2024$1,587 -27.1%$77,035 -27.1%
        2023$2,176 +134.8%$105,700 +145.9%
        2022$927 +3.7%$42,988 +4.6%
        2021$894 $41,094 +4.8%
        2020-- $39,230 +4.1%
        2019$828 -1.9%$37,687 -1.1%
        2018$844 $38,116 -0.4%
        2017$844 +0.2%$38,261 +0.6%
        2016$842 +0.9%$38,029 +2.3%
        2015$835 $37,189 -1.4%
        2014$835 $37,730
        2013-- $37,730
        2012-- $37,730
        2011-- $37,730 -0.3%
        2010-- $37,854 -0.3%
        2009-- $37,978 +19.9%
        2008-- $31,665 +10%
        2007-- $28,786 -11.6%
        2006-- $32,560 +4.8%
        2005-- $31,055 -5.3%
        2004-- $32,792 +2.2%
        2003-- $32,095 -0.3%
        2002-- $32,185 +0.9%
        2001-- $31,889
        2000-- $31,889

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 78538

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable