Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $575,000

    826 Club Ridge Ct, Chester, VA 23836

    5beds
    3,087sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $568,600 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $60/mo HOA

    What's special

    Newer drivewayFull yard irrigation systemFront and rear irrigationPrivate main-level guest suitePeninsula seatingOversized primary suiteHis-and-hers closets
    FIRST-FLOOR BEDROOM + FULL BATH. WALK-UP THIRD-FLOOR EXPANSION POTENTIAL. OVER 3,000 SQFT ON A HALF-ACRE LOT IN CHESTER. This spacious 5-bedroom, 3-bath home delivers the flexibility buyers want: a private main-level guest suite, oversized primary suite, open 2-story living spaces, community amenities, and a fully roughed-in unfinished third floor ready for future finished bedroom suite space. Step inside to a 2-story foyer with crown molding and hardwood flooring through the main areas. The formal living room and dining room each feature an arched window, with the dining room further enhanced by chair rail and crown molding and direct access to the kitchen. The gourmet kitchen includes refreshed raised-panel cabinetry with crown detail, pantry, stainless steel sink, peninsula seating, and an open view into the bay-style breakfast nook and 2-story family room with fireplace. From the breakfast nook, step onto the rear deck for easy indoor-outdoor living. The main level includes a private bedroom suite tucked away from the main living areas, feature two large windows, and access to an UPGRADED full bath - great for guests, multi-generational living, or a private office/studio. Upstairs, hardwood stairs lead to an open landing overlooking both the foyer and family room. The oversized primary suite features a vaulted ceiling, large sitting area, his-and-hers closets, and double-door entry to the ensuite bath with soaking tub, separate shower, dual vanity with knee space, and private water closet. Three additional full-size bedrooms complete the second level, including two with walk-in closets. Additional highlights include a two-car front-entry garage with pedestrian door and overhead storage, front and rear irrigation, newer water heater, newer driveway, and a fully roughed-in walk-up third floor for future expansion. Full yard Irrigation System Located under 10 minutes from I-95 and I-295 with community pool, pickleball, tennis, playgrounds, walking paths, and streetlights.
    2 days
    |
    340
    |
    34
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Henry (804)858-9000,

    KW Metro Center

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2613211MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Dramatic Vaulted ceiling, Sitting area, 2 closets
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 19.0 x 16.0
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Sitting room inside Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.0 x 10.0
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Ceiling fan, 2 lrg window, lrg closet, fresh paint
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.0
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.6
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.0 x 13.0
      Bedroom 5
      • Description: FIRST FLOOR BEDROOM, guest FULL BATH,
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.6
      Additional room
      • Description: oversized garage, ped door, storage
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 22.0 x 22.0
      Additional room
      • Description: Large DECK access to Family room. Deep backyard
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.0 x 14.0
      Additional room
      • Description: COMPLETELY FRAMED,WIRED & PLUMBED ATTIC,FULL SUITE
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 35.0 x 12.0
      Dining room
      • Description: Crown molding, Hrwd floors,wainscoting
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 14.0
      Family room
      • Description: 2 Story ceiling & windows, Decor nook, Open concep
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.5 x 16.5
      Foyer
      • Description: Hrwd floor, 2 story ceiling, crown molding
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14.0 x 7.0
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: Second
      Kitchen
      • Description: Granite, SS appli, Hardw floors, Open concept
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.0
      Living room
      • Description: Flex space/Office, Hrwd Floors, Lrg window
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.5 x 13.0
      Sitting room
      • Description: Bay window, Hard floors, Open concept
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 9.0
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Stove, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Balcony, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Bathroom Rough-In, Bay Window, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,087 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,087
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Oversized, Paved, Two Spaces, Storage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessibility Features, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Kitchen
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Lap, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Community
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 817658508900000
      • Zoning description: R15

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story,Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Common Grounds/Area, Community Pool, Home Owners Association, Playground, Pool, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
      • Security: Controlled Access, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Rivers Bend
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Areas, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities
      • HOA fee: $720 annually
      Location
      • Region: Chester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $490,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,243
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $568,600

        $540,000 - $597,000

        $3,738/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$575,000+105.5%$186/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2613211 Report a problem
        8/7/2001Sold$279,750$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,244 +3.8%$476,800 +5%
        2024$4,087 +8.7%$454,100 +9.9%
        2023$3,760 +8.3%$413,200 +9.5%
        2022$3,471 +3.8%$377,300 +7.2%
        2021$3,345 -4.7%$352,100 -4.7%
        2020$3,508 +9.5%$369,300 +9.5%
        2019$3,205 -1.1%$337,400 +0.5%
        2018$3,240 +4.9%$335,800 +5.1%
        2017$3,089 $319,500 +0.1%
        2016$3,089 +1.3%$319,200 +1.3%
        2015$3,051 +2.2%$315,200 +2.2%
        2014$2,987 $308,500 +0.4%
        2013-- $307,300
        2012-- $307,300 -5.1%
        2011-- $323,700 -5.8%
        2010-- $343,800 -3%
        2009-- $354,300 -3.8%
        2008-- $368,400 +3.9%
        2007-- $354,700 +25.2%
        2005-- $283,400 +1.8%
        2004-- $278,400 +1.8%
        2003-- $273,400 +1.6%
        2002-- $269,100 +3.5%
        2001-- $260,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23836

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable