Skip main navigation
Sold for $328,000
  • $328,000

    826 Ruffin Street, Wilmington, NC 28412

    3beds
    1,183sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1998
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $329,700 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $1,958 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $329,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,958/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,958/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,958/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,908/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,908/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fully furnished (if desired) and impeccably maintained, 826 Ruffin Street offers refined, turnkey living in the Midtown area of Wilmington. Midtown is just 10 miles from Wrightsville Beach and less than a mile to some of the areas beloved restaurants and movie theatre located at The Pointe at Barclay. Stunningly updated throughout, this single-story residence blends privacy, comfort, and low-maintenance convenience. From the moment you enter, you'll appreciate the thoughtfully designed open layout, ideal for effortless living. The chef's gourmet kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring a gas stove, generous workspace, and seamless flow into the main living areas -perfect for gathering. The primary suite provides a serene retreat, complete with a spa-inspired, walk-in tiled shower. There are two additonal bedrooms which share a hall bath. Step outside to your tranquil backyard sanctuary, where a platform deck invites relaxed evenings and weekend grilling. Lush Astroturf grass ensures year-round greenery with virtually no upkeep, creating a polished and private outdoor escape. Additional highlights include: an attached garage for private parking and storage, a fenced yard for privacy, and a well maintained community. The monthly HOA fees cover exterior maintenance, insurance, and community grounds care. Perfect for discerning downsizers, busy professionals, or anyone seeking an elevated coastal lifestyle without upkeep and maintenance. The refinement you desire, the simplicity you deserve, and a location you will love. Schedule your showing today and start living the good life!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Rising Tide Team 910-256-4503,

    Intracoastal Realty Corp

    Bought with:

    Brian S Zachrich, 298902

    Wilkinson ERA Real Estate

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100557830MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14.1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.8 x 11.7
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.8 x 10.3
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.8 x 10
    Living room
    • Description: includes dining space in measurements
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.8 x 22
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: In Hall
    Features
    • Furnished, Pantry, Blinds/Shades
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP
    • Basement: None
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,183
    • Total interior livable area: 1,183 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Off Street, On Site, Garage6
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: R06516006027000
    • Zoning: MD-10

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: County Sewer, Public Sewer
    • Water: County Water
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $3,060 annually
    • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Management, Master Insure, Termite Bond, None
    • Association name: Merestone
    • Association phone: 910-509-7276

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold$328,000-3.5%$277/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557830 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Contingent$339,900$287/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557830 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$339,900$287/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557830 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$339,900+20.1%$287/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100557830 Report a problem
    2/12/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/15/2024Listed for rent$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/29/2022Sold$283,000$239/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,750 +3.7%$297,300 +53.2%
    2024$1,688 +3%$194,000
    2023$1,639 -0.6%$194,000
    2022$1,649 -0.7%$194,000
    2021$1,660 +10.4%$194,000 +35.9%
    2020$1,503 $142,700
    2019$1,503 $142,700
    2018$1,503 $142,700
    2017$1,503 +4.4%$142,700 +9.9%
    2016$1,439 +4.6%$129,900
    2015$1,376 +4.4%$129,900
    2014$1,317 $129,900
    2013-- $129,900
    2012-- $129,900 -30.4%
    2011-- $186,759
    2010-- $186,759
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- $106,089
    2004-- $106,089
    2003-- $106,089
    2002-- $106,089
    2001-- $106,089
    2000-- $106,089

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Echo East/Carriage Hills