Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,500

    8260 Gladys Rd, Altavista, VA 24517

    4beds
    1,784sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $258,500 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $1,545 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,500

    $243,000 - $274,000

    $1,545/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,545/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,545/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,442/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,442/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for a fully renovated, beautiful home in Campbell County? Look no further, welcome to 8260 Gladys Road. Only fifteen minutes from Target and Liberty University. This home has it all, new paint, new kitchen, new appliances, new flooring, new HVAC, new hot water tank, new lights, new bathrooms & much more. The home has 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, updated farm kitchen with butcher block counter tops and great room with a white washed fireplace. All this home needs is a new owner to enjoy this beautiful home. Seller is offering a ONE year home warranty.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • None, Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Laundry Room, Washer Connections, Main Level, Separate Laundry Rm.
    Features
    • Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Great Room, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,784 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.43 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 70A59A

Condition
    • Year built: 1970

• Property Type: Residential
    • Appliance/Convey: Dishwasher, Range-Elec, Refrigerator, Microwave
    • Construction Status: Completed
    • Exterior Features: Landscaped, Insulated Glass
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl Plank
    • Interior Features: Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Great Room, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • Water: Well
    • Air Conditioning: Heat Pump
    • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace, Great Room
    • Heating System: Heat Pump
    • Styles: Two Story
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Exterior Finish (AG): Aluminum Siding
    • Attic: Other
    • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Legal Description: ALTAVISTA & GLADYS RD
    • Utility - Electric: Dominion Energy
    • Internet Providers: Hughes.net
    • Tax Map/Parcel ID: 70-A-59A

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/19/2021Sold$185,000-5.1%$104/sqft
    Source: LMLS #330816 Report a problem
    5/24/2021Price change$194,900-2.5%$109/sqft
    Source: LMLS #330816 Report a problem
    5/10/2021Price change$199,900-4.8%$112/sqft
    Source: LMLS #330816 Report a problem
    4/30/2021Listed for sale$209,900$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #330816 Report a problem
    4/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: LMLS Report a problem
    4/14/2021Listed for sale$209,900+319.8%$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #330816 Report a problem
    10/15/2020Sold$50,000+110.7%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/4/2020Sold$23,730-4.7%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2020Price change$24,900$14/sqft
    Source: Century 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    3/24/2020Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/14/2020Listing removed$24,900$14/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    12/30/2019Price change$24,900-13.8%$14/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    12/28/2019Price change$28,900-17.2%$16/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    12/16/2019Price change$34,900-22.3%$20/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    11/22/2019Price change$44,900-10%$25/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    11/14/2019Price change$49,900+11.1%$28/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    11/1/2019Price change$44,900-18.2%$25/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    10/2/2019Price change$54,900-4.5%$31/sqft
    Source: Century 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    9/2/2019Price change$57,500-4%$32/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    7/31/2019Price change$59,900-7.7%$34/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    7/3/2019Listed for sale$64,900-20.7%$36/sqft
    Source: Century 21 ALL-SERVICE #319570 Report a problem
    5/29/2019Listing removed$81,801$46/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/28/2019Price change$81,801-3.2%$46/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/25/2019Price change$84,527+1.6%$47/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/23/2019Price change$83,231-1.5%$47/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/20/2019Listed for sale$84,493+1.5%$47/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    1/9/2019Sold$83,223$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$839 $186,400
    2023-- $186,400 +66.7%
    2022$581 $111,800
    2021$581 --
    2020-- --
    2019$601 $111,800 -3.2%
    2018$601 $115,500
    2017-- $115,500
    2016-- $115,500
    2015-- $115,500 -1.4%
    2014-- $117,100
    2013-- $117,100
    2012-- $117,100
    2011-- $117,100 -1.9%
    2010-- $119,400
    2009-- $119,400
    2008-- $119,400
    2007-- $119,400 +21.8%
    2006-- $98,000
    2005-- $98,000
    2004-- $98,000
    2003-- $98,000 +31.6%
    2002$424 $74,459
    2001$424 $74,459
    2000$424 $74,459

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24517