Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere RE/South Whidbey
    $1,595,000

    8267 Franklin Road, Clinton, WA 98236

    4beds
    2,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    0.66 Acres Lot
    $1,524,700 Zestimate®
    $613/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Own a piece of Whidbey history with this architecturally and historically significant waterfront home. Once the site of a 1910 dynamite factory, this unique property offers approximately 115 feet of private frontage and deeded tidelands with commanding views of the Cascades, including Mt. Baker and Mt. Rainier. Situated next to one of Whidbey’s premier boat launches, this home is a dream for boating, kayaking, and beachcombing enthusiasts. The main waterside residence includes an attached 1-bedroom apartment with a separate entry and full kitchen—perfect for rental income, multi-generational living, and guests. A detached 3-car garage offers generous storage as well as an unfinished 1-bedroom apartment above, ready to be transformed into additional living space, rental, or art studio. A truly special Whidbey Island property, rich in history.
    37 days
    |
    1,184
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Louis Muniz,

    Windermere RE/South Whidbey

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2500593MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Ductless, Heat Pump, Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: 1 in house, Water Heater Location: 1 in garage
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,600
      • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater, Wired for Generator
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Sound
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Sound
      • Waterfront features: No Bank, Saltwater, Sound
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 115
      Lot
      • Size: 0.66 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Deck, High Speed Internet, Moorage, Outbuildings, Shop
      • Topography: Level,Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: ADU Beds: 1, ADU Baths: 1
      • Parcel number: R32813162160
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement/Concrete
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1910
      • Major remodel year: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $613/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $747,685
      • Annual tax amount: $6,244
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 38 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,524,700

        $1.45M - $1.60M

        $3,430/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$1,595,000+212566.7%$613/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2500593 Report a problem
        9/14/2009Sold$750-99.9%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        6/6/2009Listed for sale$949,000$365/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Tara Properties, Inc. #29077778 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,360 +8.9%$747,685 -0.8%
        2023$4,921 +9.3%$753,856 +12.3%
        2022$4,503 -5.8%$671,413 +11.4%
        2021$4,779 +21%$602,961 +19%
        2020$3,948 +19%$506,490 +3.6%
        2019$3,317 -10.7%$488,953 +11.2%
        2018$3,713 +6.9%$439,720 +4.4%
        2017$3,474 +8.9%$421,253 -0.7%
        2016$3,191 -3.8%$424,320 -0.7%
        2015$3,317 $427,385 +26%
        2013-- $339,177
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $416,690 +0.5%
        2008-- $414,535 -0.6%
        2007-- $416,914 +1.8%
        2006-- $409,446 +16.8%
        2005-- $350,600 -15.9%
        2002-- $416,794 +5.5%
        2000$4,010 $395,208

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98236

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable