This brick home is situated on a shaded 1-acre tract! Country setting! Fenced in front yard! Metal roof! Basement! Storage Outbuilding! This home is priced to sell! Call for your private tour today!!
Active
$369,000
8269 Mount Joy Rd, Mt Pleasant, TN 38474
3beds
2,261sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
1.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick homeStorage outbuildingFenced in front yardMetal roof
- 3 days
- 185
- 5
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tiffany S. Cope, Vice Pres., CRS 931-629-0293,
Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 931-487-0070
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3632394
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Other, Tile
- Basement: Partial
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,261
- Total interior livable area: 2,261 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,261
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.02 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 151 02701 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mt Pleasant
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $244,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,168
- Date on market: 11/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $369,000+89.7%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2017 | Sold | $194,500+196.7%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2000 | Sold | $65,550$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,168 | $61,175 |
| 2024 | $1,168 | $61,175 |
| 2023 | $1,168 | $61,175 |
| 2022 | $1,168 +16.6% | $61,175 +36.5% |
| 2021 | $1,002 | $44,825 |
| 2020 | $1,002 | $44,825 |
| 2019 | $1,002 | $44,825 |
| 2018 | $1,002 +11.8% | $44,825 +40.6% |
| 2017 | $897 | $31,875 |
| 2016 | $897 +7.4% | $31,875 |
| 2015 | $835 | $31,875 |
| 2014 | $835 | $31,875 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,875 -2.4% |
| 2012 | $849 +0% | $32,675 0% |
| 2011 | $849 | $32,679 |
| 2010 | $849 | $32,679 |
| 2009 | -- | $32,679 +1% |
| 2008 | $809 | $32,367 |
| 2007 | $809 +67.9% | $32,367 +67.9% |
| 2006 | $482 -6.3% | $19,283 +8.3% |
| 2005 | $515 +23.3% | $17,810 +16.5% |
| 2004 | $417 | $15,288 |
| 2002 | $417 | $15,288 |
| 2001 | -- | $15,288 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38474
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Mt Pleasant Elementary
- Middle: Mount Pleasant Middle School
- High: Mt Pleasant High School
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





