Welcome home to this spacious and well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home located in a highly desirable neighborhood! Offering comfortable one-level living, this property features a functional layout with generous living space perfect for families, entertaining, or everyday convenience. Outside, you’ll find a large 24x36 detached garage providing plenty of room for vehicles, hobbies, workshop space, or extra storage. A newer storage shed adds even more versatility for lawn equipment, tools, and seasonal items. Situated on a nice-sized lot, the property offers ample off-street parking and plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Whether you’re relaxing in the backyard, working on projects in the garage, or hosting gatherings, this home delivers both comfort and practicality. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a wonderful home in a sought-after location close to schools, shopping, dining, and more!
Active
$279,900
827 Troy Rd, Washington, IN 47501
4beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.27 Acres Lot
$266,600 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nice-sized lotAmple off-street parkingNewer storage shedComfortable one-level livingPlenty of outdoor space
- 11 hours |
- 202 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Mize smize@homeandharvestproperties.com,
Home & Harvest Properties LLC
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617761
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 220
- Dimensions: 20 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Heating
- Conventional
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Electric Range
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,456
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 90x129
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 141034401022.000017
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $183,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,650
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$266,600
$253,000 - $280,000
$1,648/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900+273.2% |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2012 | Sold | $75,000+23%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2012 | Pending sale | $61,000$42/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Indy South #21197450 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2012 | Listed for sale | $61,000-58.2%$42/sqft |
| 9/7/2012 | Sold | $145,920$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2012 | Sold | $145,920+0.6%$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2012 | Listed for sale | $145,000-12.1%$100/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Clements Realty, Inc. #190647 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2011 | Listing removed | $165,000$113/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Clements Realty, Inc. #182504 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $165,000+36.4%$113/sqft |
Source: Clements Realty, Inc. #182504 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2008 | Sold | $121,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,723 +3.9% | $183,400 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $1,658 +17.9% | $172,300 +3.9% |
| 2023 | $1,406 +9.2% | $165,800 +17.9% |
| 2022 | $1,287 +6.6% | $140,600 +8.1% |
| 2021 | $1,207 +7.5% | $130,100 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $1,123 -2.5% | $122,200 +7.4% |
| 2019 | $1,152 +0.3% | $113,800 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $1,148 +11.4% | $111,800 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $1,030 | $111,200 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $1,030 -3.8% | $103,700 -1.7% |
| 2014 | $1,071 +3.6% | $105,500 +2% |
| 2013 | $1,034 +0.8% | $103,400 +0.8% |
| 2012 | $1,026 -7.5% | $102,600 -7.5% |
| 2011 | $1,109 +2.5% | $110,900 +2.5% |
| 2010 | $1,082 -2.4% | $108,200 -2.4% |
| 2009 | $1,109 +28.1% | $110,900 +2.9% |
| 2007 | $866 -41% | $107,800 |
| 2006 | $1,468 | $107,800 +24.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $86,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,547/mo
Principal & interest
$1388
Property taxes
$159
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47501