Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $917,000

    407 S Causeway Rd., Pawleys Island, SC 29585

    4beds
    2,532sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $872,700 Zestimate®
    $362/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Raised beach homeFire pitFlowering gardensHalf bathMature banana treesBuilt-in microwaveTwilight-ready setup for entertaining
    Welcome to your private coastal retreat, a one-of-a-kind raised beach home just a short golf cart ride from the Atlantic Ocean. Surrounded by lush tropical landscaping including mature banana trees, palms, and flowering gardens, this home combines coastal charm with high-end lifestyle features. Designer Kitchen featured in Charleston Home Design Magazine in 2024. The true chef’s kitchen features a Monogram 6-burner gas range with griddle & double ovens with ventilation, Monogram column refrigerator & freezer, dishwasher, built-in microwave, Large kitchen island with farm sink & seating for four that is just as beautiful for entertaining as it is for workspace. Quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, under-cabinet lighting. Features an entertainers dining area off kitchen overlooking the mature palm trees and letting in the bright coastal sunshine with floor to ceiling windows. Coffee bar on one end of the kitchen and a Cocktail bar on the other, this is a true coffee to cocktails coastal retreat. The host or hostess in this home will love the fully finished covered area with outdoor kitchen, granite dining table, fire pit, fountain, half bath, climate-controlled ½ bath. Epoxy-coated floors and a Twilight-ready setup for entertaining friends and family. Enjoy the coastal sunset on the decks on the main and upper floors. The Top-floor deck with electric retractable awning and integrated lighting is off the primary bedroom. Ideal for morning coffee, sunset cocktails, or ocean breezes. The main floor flex room, currently staged as a study, could be a 4th bedroom with adjoining full bath plus and sunroom are ideal for guests or the mother-in-law suite. The primary bed and bath and 2 additional bedrooms and 1 additional full bath are available upstairs. This property can be modified for a lift. This property is not located in a flood zone and there is no HOA governing this property, therefore, it can be a short term vacation rental or long term rented. This home is the premier coastal lifestyle property with a short golf cart ride to the beach with a South Causeway, Pawleys Island location. It is minutes from Grand Strand Golf such as, Caledonia Golf & Fish Club, True Blue Golf Club and TPC Myrtle Beach, just to name a few. Don’t miss the boutique shopping of the famous Hammock Shops or stroll through Downtown Pawleys. Brookgreen Gardens is a year round treat as well as Huntington Beach State Park and Marsh Walk in Murrells Inlet, the seafood capital of the coast.”
    4 days
    |
    831
    |
    60
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dawn M Crowder 919-802-0038,

    Carolina One Real Estate MB

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2611947MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, In-Law Suite, Utility Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Vanity
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace, Paneling/Wainscoting, Bar
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      Other
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan, Library, Utility Room, Workshop
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Propane
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bathtub, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters, Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Window Treatments
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,021
      • Total interior livable area: 2,532 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Underground, Boat
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Balcony, Barbecue, Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Kitchen, Patio, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 95' x 64' x 105' x 65'
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 0401650610100
      • Zoning: Improved R
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Beach
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Raised
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf Carts OK, Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Green Acres Pawleys Island
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Pet Restrictions, Tenant Allowed Golf Cart, Tenant Allowed Motorcycle
      Location
      • Region: Pawleys Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $362/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $360,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,646
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $872,700

        $829,000 - $916,000

        $3,410/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$917,000+182.2%$362/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2611947 Report a problem
        8/14/2015Sold$325,000-9.7%$128/sqft
        Source: CCAR #1413717 Report a problem
        7/30/2015Pending sale$359,900$142/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Chicora Real Estate #1413717 Report a problem
        6/20/2015Price change$359,900-2.5%$142/sqft
        3/19/2015Listed for sale$369,000-15.8%$146/sqft
        6/18/2007Sold$438,000$173/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,646 +0.9%$14,410
        2023$1,631 +14.9%$14,410
        2022$1,419 -7%$14,410 +4.5%
        2021$1,526 +0.3%$13,796
        2020$1,522 $13,796 +5.8%
        2019-- $13,040 -90%
        2018$1,520 +1.9%$130,400 +900%
        2017$1,491 -64.4%$13,040 -1.1%
        2016$4,188 $13,180
        2015$4,188 --
        2014$4,188 +127.1%$453,100 -0.2%
        2012$1,844 $454,200
        2011-- $454,200
        2010-- $454,200
        2009-- $454,200
        2008-- $454,200 +20.8%
        2007-- $376,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,775/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4431
        Property taxes
        $344
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29585

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          54 / 100
          Bikeable