Skip main navigation
Sold for $130,000
  • $130,000

    829 Beacon Rd, Parsons, TN 38363

    3beds
    972sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    1.4 Acres Lot
    $156,000 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $1,225 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $156,000

    $144,000 - $168,000

    $1,225/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,225/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,225/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $773/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $773/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Conveniently located between Parsons & Lexington in the historical area of Beacon,Over a acre with mature trees, Brick 3B/1B, The old Beacon Store still stands on the property, Call for more information or to schedule a showing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keith J Holmes,

    Coldwell Banker McKee Realty

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Harris, 342163

    RE/MAX Unlimited

    Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 233299MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Kitchen
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 12.00
    Living room
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 12.00
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 972
    • Total interior livable area: 972 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached Carport
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    Lot
    • Size: 1.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1.4
    Details
    • Parcel number: 045.00
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

DateEventPrice
    9/8/2023Sold$130,000-3.7%$134/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #233299 Report a problem
    8/20/2023Pending sale$135,000$139/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #233299 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Listed for sale$135,000+142.7%$139/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #233299 Report a problem
    6/7/2019Listing removed$55,619$57/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/3/2019Price change$55,619+0.7%$57/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/31/2019Price change$55,212-20%$57/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/29/2019Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/27/2016Sold$69,000-4.2%$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/9/2013Listing removed$72,000$74/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #153886 Report a problem
    7/24/2013Price change$72,000-8.9%$74/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #153886 Report a problem
    5/26/2013Price change$79,000-0.6%$81/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #153886 Report a problem
    5/4/2013Price change$79,500-0.4%$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #153886 Report a problem
    2/13/2013Price change$79,800-0.1%$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #153886 Report a problem
    11/2/2012Listed for sale$79,900+166.3%$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #153886 Report a problem
    9/12/2007Sold$30,000$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$427 +21.1%$26,025 +90.7%
    2024$352 $13,650
    2023$352 $13,650
    2022$352 $13,650
    2021$352 $13,650
    2020$352 +40.1%$13,650 +22.1%
    2019$251 +13.1%$11,175
    2018$222 +0.2%$11,175
    2017$222 $11,175
    2016$222 -0.2%$11,175
    2015$222 $11,175
    2014$222 $11,175
    2013-- $11,175 -4.9%
    2012$234 $11,754
    2011$234 $11,754
    2010$234 $11,754
    2009-- $11,754
    2008-- $11,754
    2007-- $11,754 +17.8%
    2006$156 $9,975
    2005$156 $9,975
    2003$156 $9,975
    2002$156 $9,975
    2001-- $9,975 -69.9%
    2000-- $33,194

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38363