Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $2,350,000

    829 Del Ganado Road, San Rafael, CA 94903

    4beds
    2,134sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $2,369,900 Zestimate®
    $1,101/sqft
    $5,735 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,369,900

    $2.18M - $2.58M

    $5,735/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,828/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,828/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Expanded & remodeled 4BR/2BA Mid-Century Modern home that you've been waiting for! Approx. 2,134 SqFt + detached 120 SqFt office (≈2,254 SqFt total). Walls of dual-pane windows, open floor plan & soaring cathedral ceilings create incredible natural light & seamless indoor/outdoor flow. This rare reimagined Eichler features a raised roof with central Heat & A/C + large attic storage. Tucked at the end of Del Ganado in Terra Linda near TL/Sleepy Hollow Open Space & Santa Margarita Parkprivacy, hills & miles of hiking/biking. Remodeled kitchen with quartz counters, Wolf range, eat-in island (seats 5) opens to a spacious great room. The original atrium is now a 2nd family room with soaring ceilings. Two offices: detached 120 SqFt office + bonus room off kitchen (office/gym/flex). Primary suite offers walk-in closet & remodeled bath with dual sinks & skylights. Hall bath includes shower-over-tub; 3 vanities total (1 dual, 1 single). Private 8,000+ SqFt lot with gas fire pit, hot tub, turf & gardens + storage shed. 2-car garage, laundry, new raised comp roof, owned solar. Miller Creek Schools. Classic Eichler living updated for today's Marin lifestyle!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    McCarthy + Moe Group DRE #01421997 415-846-9538,

    Compass 415-805-2900

    Bought with:

    Alan Morcos

    Compass

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326007229MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ground Floor, Outside Access
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Stall(s), Skylight/Solar Tube, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Skylight/Solar Tube, Tub w/Shower Over
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining/Family Combo
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Quartz Counter
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Microwave, Wine Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Entry, Storage
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Dual Pane Full
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Piped
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,134
    • Total interior livable area: 2,134 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Enclosed, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 16503104
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mid-Century
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Public
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$2,350,000+13%$1,101/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326007229 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$2,079,000$974/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326007229 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Listed for sale$2,079,000+87.3%$974/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326007229 Report a problem
    5/30/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/17/2024Listed for rent$7,850$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/12/2016Sold$1,110,000+11.6%$520/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/12/2016Pending sale$995,000$466/sqft
    Source: Alain Pinel Realtors - Corte Madera - Central Marin #21621500 Report a problem
    9/11/2016Listed for sale$995,000+37.2%$466/sqft
    Source: Alain Pinel Realtors #21621500 Report a problem
    8/29/2012Sold$725,000$340/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2012Listed for sale$725,000$340/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northern Marin #21217572 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,861 +4.6%$1,380,226 +2%
    2024$18,027 -0.1%$1,353,171 +2%
    2023$18,038 +4.2%$1,326,639 +2%
    2022$17,315 +4.8%$1,300,629 +9.3%
    2021$16,522 +6%$1,190,130 +1%
    2020$15,581 +3.6%$1,177,932 +2%
    2019$15,046 +1.2%$1,154,844 +2%
    2018$14,869 +6%$1,132,200 +2%
    2017$14,032 +40.1%$1,110,000 +47.2%
    2016$10,018 +2.7%$754,166 +1.5%
    2015$9,756 +7%$742,842 +2%
    2014$9,120 $728,291 +0.5%
    2013-- $725,000 +393.8%
    2012-- $146,828 +2%
    2011-- $143,949 +0.8%
    2010-- $142,874 -0.2%
    2009-- $143,213 +2%
    2008-- $140,405 +2%
    2007-- $137,653 +2%
    2006-- $134,955 +2%
    2005-- $132,308 +2%
    2004-- $129,715 +1.9%
    2003-- $127,338 +2%
    2002-- $124,841 +2%
    2001-- $122,394

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Terra Linda