Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9.9K (10/1)
    $140,000

    829 Hosier Rd, Suffolk, VA 23434

    3beds
    1,696sqft
    : 
    $1,006/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great opportunity for an investor for a rental or flip. Home is being sold as is.
    41 days
    1,267
    75

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jared Davis 804-536-6100,

    EXP Realty, LLC 804-729-5188

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2625422MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Access Only
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,696 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,696
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 052814500

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Suffolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $83/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $137,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,475
      • Date on market: 9/15/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,995/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/1/2026Price change$140,000-6.6%$83/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2625422 Report a problem
        9/17/2026Listed for sale$149,900$88/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2625422 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,476 +2.7%$137,900 +2.7%
        2024$1,437 +3.2%$134,300 +5.1%
        2023$1,393 +27.5%$127,800 +27.5%
        2022$1,092 +6.4%$100,200 +8.3%
        2021$1,027 +9.7%$92,500 +9.7%
        2020$936 -1.7%$84,300 -1.7%
        2019$952 $85,800
        2018$952 +60.9%$85,800
        2017$592 $85,800
        2016$592 $85,800 -2.9%
        2015$592 $88,400
        2014$592 $88,400
        2013-- $88,400 -5.9%
        2012-- $93,900 +1.2%
        2011-- $92,800
        2010-- $92,800
        2009$844 +2.4%$92,800 +2.4%
        2008$824 -1.9%$90,600 +1.3%
        2007$840 +38.3%$89,400 +61.1%
        2005$608 $55,500 +24.2%
        2004-- $44,700
        2003-- $44,700
        2002-- $44,700 +2.5%
        2001-- $43,600
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23434

        Getting around

        2 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        31 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Booker T. Washington
        • Middle: Kings Fork
        • High: Lakeland

        Source: CVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts