Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $199,900

    829 Merchants Rd, Rochester, NY 14609

    4beds
    1,986sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Maintenance-free siding
    Immaculate 2-unit in the heart of the Culver-Merchants neighborhood! Very well maintained duplex with a tear-off roof (2023), brand new boiler & hot water tank in one unit (2026). Maintenance-free siding and VERY long term tenants in place (12+ years and 20+ years!) who take immaculate care of the property! Can be sold with 28 Croydon MLS#: R1675053 Delayed negotiations begin 5/4/26 @ 5pm.
    20 days
    |
    2,290
    |
    152
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Blue Axis 585-216-5989,

    Rebecca L Zuber 585-216-5989

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1674352MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,986
      • Total interior livable area: 1,986 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved, Two or More Spaces
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 122
      • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 26140010748000010190000000
      • Zoning description: Residential 2 Unit
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Architectural style: Duplex
      • Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: P Costich
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $101/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $207,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,408
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 18 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Pending sale$199,900$101/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1674352 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$199,900+19%$101/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1674352 Report a problem
        9/4/2020Sold$168,000$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $207,400
        2024-- $207,400 +77.9%
        2023-- $116,600
        2022-- $116,600
        2021-- $116,600
        2020-- $116,600 +21.5%
        2018-- $96,000
        2017$3,983 $96,000
        2016-- $96,000 +18.5%
        2015$2,651 $81,000
        2014-- $81,000
        2013-- $81,000
        2012-- $81,000 +1.5%
        2011-- $79,800
        2010-- $79,800
        2009-- $79,800 +11.9%
        2007-- $71,300
        2006-- $71,300
        2005-- $71,300
        2004-- $71,300 +1.9%
        2003-- $70,000
        2002-- $70,000
        2001-- $70,000
        2000-- $70,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: North Winton Village

        Getting around

        67 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        40 / 100
        Some Transit
        61 / 100
        Bikeable