Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,800,000
  • $1,800,000

    829 Sunset Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33401

    4beds
    2,779sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $1,942,400 Zestimate®
    $648/sqft
    $7,427 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,942,400

    $1.77M - $2.14M

    $7,427/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,427/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,427/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,370/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,370/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning Spanish style home located in the historic Flamingo Park area of West Palm Beach! Built in 2005, this home boasts both modern amenities and charming architectural details. As you approach the home, you'll immediately be struck by the beautiful Spanish tile roof and colorful stucco facade. Step inside and you'll find a spacious and airy foyer leading to the living area, complete with high ceilings, wide doorways, and plenty of natural light. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, with top-of-the-line appliances, stone countertops, and plenty of storage space. The adjacent dining area is perfect for hosting dinner parties and family gatherings. This home features four spacious bedrooms, each with plenty of closet space and natural light. The primary bedroom includes a luxurious ensuite bathroom, complete with a spacious shower and dual sinks. Step outside and you'll find a beautifully landscaped and fenced backyard, perfect for enjoying Florida's sunny weather. The detached garage includes an air conditioned bonus room above, ideal for a home office, gym, or game room. There's even potential to turn it into a guest suite. Other features include, new interior painting, hurricane impact glass, new landscape, and fresh sod. Located in the historic Flamingo Park area, this home is surrounded by many other charming and historic homes, and is just a short walk or bike ride away from many of the city's best restaurants and shops. Don't miss your chance to own this stunning home in one of West Palm Beach's most desirable neighborhoods!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy Ward 561-909-7100,

    Douglas Elliman Jupiter

    Bought with:

    Ginger L Gowing, 3054919

    Luxury Real Estate Group LLC

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R10867832MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 280
    • Dimensions: 20 X 14
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 280
    • Dimensions: 20 X 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 340
    • Dimensions: 17 X 20
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 340
    • Dimensions: 17 X 20
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: First
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: First
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 X 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 X 14
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 340
    • Dimensions: 17 X 20
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 340
    • Dimensions: 17 X 20
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet, Laundry Tub
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Closet Cabinetry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sitting Area in Primary, Storage, Separate Shower, Stacked Bedrooms, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,626
    • Total interior livable area: 2,779 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, On Street
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio, Balcony
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Living Area
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Pool
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinkler System, < 1/4 Acre
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 74434328060290190
    • Zoning: SF14 - SINGLE F

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Spanish/Mediterranean
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block
    • Roof: Barrel,Mixed
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: West Palm Beach
    • Subdivision: Flamingo Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/10/2024Sold$1,800,000+0.1%$648/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/10/2023Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10903817 Report a problem
    9/25/2023Price change$1,799,000-1.7%$647/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10903817 Report a problem
    9/21/2023Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10921469 Report a problem
    9/14/2023Price change$1,830,000-0.5%$659/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10903817 Report a problem
    9/7/2023Price change$1,840,000-0.5%$662/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10903817 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Price change$1,850,000-2.6%$666/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10903817 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Listed for sale$1,900,000+5.6%$684/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10903817 Report a problem
    5/31/2023Sold$1,800,000-2.7%$648/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10867832 Report a problem
    5/1/2023Pending sale$1,849,000$665/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman #RX-10867832 Report a problem
    5/1/2023Contingent$1,849,000$665/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10867832 Report a problem
    4/6/2023Price change$1,849,000-2.4%$665/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10867832 Report a problem
    3/3/2023Price change$1,895,000+192%$682/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10867832 Report a problem
    6/15/2014Price change$649,000-3%$234/sqft
    Source: Pure Lane Realty, Inc Report a problem
    1/18/2014Listed for sale$669,000+326.1%$241/sqft
    Source: Illustrated Properties Real Estate #RX-10008605 Report a problem
    3/17/1999Sold$157,000+95%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/7/1994Sold$80,500$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$30,898 +389%$1,491,429 +351.9%
    2023$6,318 +1.1%$330,039 +3%
    2022$6,247 +0.3%$320,426 +3%
    2021$6,227 +0.6%$311,093 +1.4%
    2020$6,190 +1.5%$306,798 +2.3%
    2019$6,096 $299,900 +1.9%
    2018$6,096 +6.5%$294,308 +2.1%
    2017$5,725 +1.9%$288,255 +2.1%
    2016$5,620 +0.2%$282,326 +0.7%
    2015$5,606 -1.9%$280,363 +0.8%
    2014$5,717 +1.8%$278,138 +1.5%
    2013$5,618 +0.2%$274,028 +1.7%
    2012$5,604 -7.5%$269,447 -6.1%
    2011$6,061 -3.9%$286,809 -2.5%
    2010$6,308 -31.4%$294,149 -36.6%
    2008$9,191 -23.1%$463,759 -21.3%
    2007$11,955 -9.4%$589,474 -1.2%
    2006$13,196 $596,908 +264.5%
    2005-- $163,763 +50%
    2004$1,669 +1504.9%$109,175 -19.3%
    2003$104 -96.2%$135,279 +2.4%
    2002$2,741 +0.2%$132,108 +1.6%
    2001$2,735 +3.4%$130,028 +3%
    2000$2,644 +148.3%$126,241 +24.6%
    1999$1,065 $101,294

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Flamingo Park