8298 Cave City Rd, Mountain Ranch, CA 95246
Home value
$396,700
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,066/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,066/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,066/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,513/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,513/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jodine Mills DRE #01301459 209-286-8095,
JPM Realty
RE/MAX Accord
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: Other
Kitchen
- Features: Skylight(s), Laminate Counters
Heating
- Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Concrete, Laminate
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Raised Hearth, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Entry Gate
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 2.50 Acres
- Features: Stream Seasonal, Low Maintenance
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Storage
- Parcel number: 036011013000
- Zoning description: RR
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Water Filter System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Combination, Raised, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/29/2025 | Sold | $404,000+1.3%$268/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #225050606 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Pending sale | $399,000$265/sqft |
Source: CCARMLS #202500695 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Contingent | $399,000$265/sqft |
Source: CCARMLS #202500695 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000+99.5%$265/sqft |
Source: CCARMLS #202500695 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2020 | Sold | $200,000-27.3%$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2019 | Listing removed | $275,000$182/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2019 | Pending sale | $275,000$182/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $275,000$182/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2019 | Pending sale | $275,000$182/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2019 | Price change | $275,000-27.4%$182/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2018 | Price change | $379,000-5%$251/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $399,000$265/sqft |
Source: STARK REALTY #1901493 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,674 +0.2% | $216,485 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,669 +1.7% | $212,241 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,624 +3.1% | $208,080 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,545 +8.1% | $204,000 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,353 -22.4% | $200,000 -21.9% |
| 2020 | $3,033 -5% | $256,000 |
| 2019 | $3,192 +32.3% | $256,000 +27.4% |
| 2018 | $2,412 +10.6% | $201,000 +11% |
| 2017 | $2,181 +28.2% | $181,000 +33.1% |
| 2016 | $1,701 +0.4% | $136,000 |
| 2015 | $1,694 | $136,000 +6.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $128,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $128,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $128,000 -5.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $136,000 -44.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $243,878 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $244,459 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $239,666 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $234,968 +8.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $217,361 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $213,100 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $208,923 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 95246