Charming and full of potential, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath generational home has been lovingly cared for by the same family for many years. Offering a simple layout with good bones, this home is ready for its next chapter -- whether you're looking for a primary residence, rental investment, or renovation opportunity.
Enjoy quiet mornings or relaxing evenings on the covered front porch, a perfect spot to unwind. With solid structure, timeless character, and room to make it your own, this property presents a wonderful opportunity at an approachable price point. Don't miss your chance to bring new life to this well-loved home.
For sale
$68,000
83 2nd Ave Pee Dee, Rockingham, NC 28379
2beds
994sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1901
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$68/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 61 days |
- 458 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Caroline Thomas Goodwin 910-995-2228,
Thomas Realty
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100561685
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Other
Heating
- Other, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range
Features
- See Remarks61
Interior area
- Total structure area: 994
- Total interior livable area: 994 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 112 x 125 x 105 x 126
Details
- Parcel number: 746311762413
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1901
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $68/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $28,217
- Annual tax amount: $339
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 61 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$972/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $68,000$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $339 -1.6% | $28,217 |
| 2024 | $345 +6.5% | $28,217 +20.4% |
| 2023 | $324 | $23,437 |
| 2022 | $324 +1.2% | $23,437 |
| 2021 | $320 +1.3% | $23,437 |
| 2020 | $316 | $23,437 |
| 2019 | $316 | $23,437 |
| 2018 | $316 | $23,437 |
| 2016 | -- | $23,437 -22.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $30,403 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,403 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28379