Opportunity awaits - a rare find in Dongan Hills Colony - one of Staten Island's most desirable locations. Currently taxed and configured as a two-family and situated in a single-family zone, this AS-IS property offers a blank canvas for the visionary buyer. A complete renovation and septic replacement are needed, giving you the chance to create a custom single-family home tailored exactly to your taste in a sought-after neighborhood. Bring your vision and make it your own!
For sale
Price cut: $54.9K (5/15)
$645,000
83 Mountainside Rd, Staten Island, NY 10304
4beds
2,855sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$226/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 1,435 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Re/Max Edge 718-612-3088,
John Destefano 347-728-8359
Source: SIBOR,MLS#: 2602775
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,855
- Total interior livable area: 2,855 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, On Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 147' x 70'
- Features: Side
Details
- Parcel number: 008490095
- Zoning: R1-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
Condition
- Poor
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Staten Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $226/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $838,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,730
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,971/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $645,000-7.8%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $699,900-10.2%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $779,500-8.3%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $849,900$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Pending sale | $849,900$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $849,900-3.4%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $879,900+64.3%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Sold | $535,500-20.7%$188/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2019 | Listing removed | $675,000$236/sqft |
Source: Staten Island - Weichert, Realtors - Evolution Group #1125050 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2018 | Price change | $675,000-22.9%$236/sqft |
Source: Staten Island - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Appleseed Group #1121709 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $874,999+19.9%$306/sqft |
| 8/5/2013 | Listing removed | $729,900$256/sqft |
Source: Appleseed Homes Inc. #1081830 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $729,900+175.4%$256/sqft |
Source: Appleseed Homes Inc. #1081830 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/1998 | Sold | $265,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,730 +6% | $50,280 -6.4% |
| 2024 | $8,236 | $53,700 -6.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $57,540 +7.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $53,400 +20.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $44,220 -9.6% |
| 2020 | $7,667 +6% | $48,900 -3.3% |
| 2019 | $7,233 | $50,580 +48% |
| 2018 | -- | $34,172 +0.8% |
| 2017 | $6,913 +8.1% | $33,912 +6% |
| 2016 | $6,396 | $31,993 +6% |
| 2015 | $6,396 +17% | $30,183 +6% |
| 2014 | $5,465 | $28,477 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,477 +0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $28,260 +6% |
| 2011 | -- | $26,661 +6% |
| 2010 | -- | $25,153 +6% |
| 2009 | -- | $23,731 |
| 2008 | -- | $23,731 +0.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $23,551 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $22,218 +6% |
| 2005 | -- | $20,961 +6% |
| 2004 | -- | $19,776 |
| 2003 | -- | $19,776 +0.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $19,626 +6% |
| 2001 | -- | $18,516 +6% |
| 2000 | -- | $17,468 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Todt Hill