Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/12)
    $259,900

    83 Poplar Springs Resort Rd, Lavonia, GA 30553

    3beds
    1,253sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $257,900 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quality finishesStainless steel appliancesWalk-in showerSpacious floor planPractical layoutSeparate soaking tubAdditional bedrooms offer flexibility
    Welcome to this well maintained home offering comfort, functionality, and a peaceful setting in the desirable Lavonia area. Thoughtfully designed and exceptionally well cared for, this property combines quality finishes with a practical layout, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Inside, you'll find a spacious floor plan enhanced by stunning stained concrete floors that provide both durability and modern appeal. The living spaces flow seamlessly, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for gathering with family and friends. The kitchen offers ample workspace and storage, we well as stainless steel appliances. The primary suite serves as a relaxing retreat, featuring a double vanity, a separate soaking tub, and a walk-in shower- Additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or home office needs. The garage is a standout feature, complete with a large workbench and built-in storage cabinets, making it perfect for hobbies, projects, or extra organization. Step outside to enjoy the peaceful surroundings and outdoor space, ideal for relaxing evenings or weekend gatherings. Whether you're enjoying quiet time at home or entertaining guests, this property offers the perfect balance of comfort and versatility. Located just minutes from Lake Hartwell, local amenities, and easy access to I-85, this home provides both convenience and a desirable setting. Don't miss this opportunity to own a move-in ready, well-maintained home in a fantastic Lavonia location!
    51 days
    |
    493
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christy Finley 706-498-3803,

    RE/MAX Classic

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10721575MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Features
      • Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,253
      • Total interior livable area: 1,253 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,253
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Features: Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 060G 016 D

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Roof: Tar/Gravel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $207/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $179,939
      • Annual tax amount: $1,564
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 51 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $257,900

        $245,000 - $271,000

        $1,715/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$259,900-3.7%$207/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10721575 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Price change$269,900-3.6%$215/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10721575 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$280,000+107.4%$223/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10721575 Report a problem
        10/21/2019Sold$135,000+0.1%$108/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8640785 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Pending sale$134,900$108/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Classic #8640785 Report a problem
        8/25/2019Listed for sale$134,900$108/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Classic #8640785 Report a problem
        8/24/2019Pending sale$134,900$108/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Classic #8640785 Report a problem
        8/13/2019Listed for sale$134,900+76%$108/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Classic #8640785 Report a problem
        8/29/2011Sold$76,650-3%$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/2010Price change$79,000-11.2%$63/sqft
        Source: WaterMark Realty #02828338 Report a problem
        8/21/2010Listed for sale$89,000$71/sqft
        Source: WaterMark Realty #02828338 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $71,976 +7.4%
        2024$1,565 +7.3%$66,997 +9.3%
        2023$1,458 +6.1%$61,270 +15%
        2022$1,374 +7.7%$53,258 +14.9%
        2021$1,276 +2.4%$46,370
        2020$1,246 $46,370
        2019$1,246 +11.4%$46,370 +15.8%
        2018$1,118 +4%$40,044
        2017$1,076 +4.7%$40,044 +13.8%
        2016$1,027 $35,201 +10.8%
        2015-- $31,780 0%
        2014-- $31,781 -1%
        2013-- $32,113
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30553

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable