Tucked away down a long driveway off Ridge School Road, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers a rare sense of privacy on 14.53 surveyed acres. The land has already been divided into 3 separate parcels with an owned right-of-way, offering flexibility for dividing the land, creating future homesites, or establishing a multi-dwelling compound or homestead.
The seller has made thoughtful updates throughout, including a remodeled kitchen and bathroom in the last six months, new laminate flooring throughout, added insulation, and a soapstone wood stove for warmth and character. The barn and shed were built from lumber milled right from the land, and an acre has been cleared for gardens.
All this, just a short walk to Liberty residents' access at Lake St. George, and conveniently located--about 30 minutes to Belfast and Augusta, and 45 minutes to Rockland.
Active under contract
Price cut: $39K (5/7)
$260,000
83 Ridge School Road, Liberty, ME 04949
3beds
806sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
14.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$323/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Added insulationNew laminate flooring throughoutRemodeled kitchen
- 36 days |
- 1,689 |
- 144 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lone Pine Real Estate Company info@lonepinere.com
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656845
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Attic
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Daylight,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 806
- Total interior livable area: 806 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 806
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 14.53 Acres
- Features: Near Public Beach, Farm, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
- Parcel number: LIBEM008L0525153B
- Zoning: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $323/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $148,960
- Annual tax amount: $2,660
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,766/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Contingent | $260,000$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $260,000-13%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $299,000-11.8%$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $339,000-2.9%$421/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,000+134.2%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2020 | Sold | $149,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,160 +12.6% | $148,960 +30% |
| 2023 | $1,919 +8.4% | $114,590 |
| 2022 | $1,770 +8.8% | $114,590 |
| 2021 | $1,627 | $114,590 |
| 2020 | $1,627 +8.8% | $114,590 |
| 2019 | $1,495 -27.7% | $114,590 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $2,069 +6.9% | $115,266 |
| 2017 | $1,936 +7.9% | $115,266 +7.9% |
| 2016 | $1,794 | $106,790 |
| 2015 | $1,794 +147.1% | $106,790 |
| 2014 | $726 | $106,790 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04949