Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro
    $1,299,000

    83 Valley Dam Road, Barnstead, NH 03225

    3beds
    3,127sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    3.37 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $415/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Garage spaceLake and mountain viewsRv parkingFirst-floor primary bedroomAdditional living spaceWarm and invitingBarnstead waterfront property
    "Belvedere" - beautiful view! A peaceful escape where lake and mountain views take center stage, this Barnstead waterfront property offers a rare blend of natural beauty and quiet living, on Lower Suncook Lake. Spend your days boating, fishing, swimming, or paddling—or simply soaking in the stillness of the surroundings. Inside, this custom built home is warm and inviting, highlighted by a fully enclosed “view room” designed for year-round enjoyment of the ever-changing landscape—perfect for morning coffee or cozy evenings by the gas fireplace. The kitchen features new quartz countertops and a high-end Heco wood cooking stove that brings both charm and function, while central A/C ensures comfort through the warmer months. A first-floor primary bedroom and additional living space add everyday convenience and flexibility. Upstairs, you’ll find 2 bedrooms along with a bonus space above the garage—ideal for hobbies, a workshop, or additional storage. Car enthusiasts and outdoor adventurers alike will appreciate all the garage space this property has to offer! The upper driveway leads into the 2-car attached garage and the lower driveway, with unique drive-in access to the basement, offering easy storage for vehicles, golf carts, recreational gear and allows for RV parking. From there, it’s a quick golf cart ride down to the dock—hop in the boat and enjoy everything the lake has to offer! This is truly is a remarkable property- one you don't want to miss!
    12 days
    |
    866
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Adam Dow,

    KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro Phone:866-525-3946

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087312MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wood Cook Stove
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hearth, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Interior Stairs,Walkout,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,062
      • Total interior livable area: 3,127 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,127
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10, RV Access/Parking, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: 1.75
      • Stories: 1.75
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip/Dock, Deck, Garden, Private Dock
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Access, Lake Front, Lakes, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Lower Suncook Lake
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 80
      Lot
      • Size: 3.37 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Secluded, Views, Wooded, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: BRNDM00010L000025S000002
      • Zoning description: residential agricultural
      • Other equipment: Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Shake Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Phone, Cable at Site, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Center Barnstead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $415/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $331,500
      • Annual tax amount: $10,995
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$1,299,000+235.2%$415/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087312 Report a problem
        11/1/2019Sold$387,500$124/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4678425 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,407 +13.7%$331,500
        2023$4,757 +6.8%$331,500 +60.7%
        2022$4,456 -1.6%$206,300
        2021$4,530 -5%$206,300
        2020$4,766 +1.2%$206,300
        2019$4,710 +2.6%$206,300
        2018$4,590 +10.5%$206,300 +43.6%
        2017$4,153 +6.1%$143,700
        2016$3,916 +0.4%$143,700
        2015$3,901 $143,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03225

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent