Experience the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and ranch living on this breathtaking 68.88-acre estate in the heart of North Texas Horse Country. Naturally protected by scenic Pecan Creek, the property features rolling pastures, mature trees, and wide-open Texas skies—creating a peaceful retreat that feels worlds away while remaining just minutes from the North Dallas Tollway.
At the heart of the property sits an impressive custom-built ranch-style home offering over 5,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. With 4 spacious bedrooms and 5 baths, the home showcases exceptional craftsmanship and an open-concept layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining.
The gourmet kitchen, complete with premium appliances and generous workspace, flows seamlessly into the expansive living area, anchored by a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. A wall of windows fills the space with natural light while framing breathtaking views of the pastures.
Designed for outdoor enjoyment, the breakfast room and main living areas open to a covered patio with a fully equipped outdoor kitchen and grill and a relaxing fire pit area—perfect for gatherings or quiet evenings under the Texas sky.
The ranch also offers functional amenities, including a cattle barn and ranch manager’s quarters, ideal for equestrian pursuits, livestock, or a fully operational ranch.
Whether you seek a luxury country estate, equestrian property, or a legacy ranch, this property offers the rare combination of privacy, comfort, and accessibility in one of North Texas’s most sought-after rural communities. Buyer and Buyers agent should independently verify the information provided. This ensures accuracy and reliability in all transactions.
For sale
Price cut: $700K (5/13)
$6,250,000
8301 Stephens Ranch Rd, Pilot Point, TX 76258
4beds
5,034sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
68.68 Acres Lot
$5,698,300 Zestimate®
$1,242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Impressive custom-built ranch-style homeWide-open texas skiesScenic pecan creekMature treesExceptional craftsmanshipRolling pastures
- 67 days |
- 668 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Oakley 0600294 (940)891-3229,
Ebby Halliday, REALTORS 940-891-3229
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21210075
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bonus room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Game room
- Features: Built-in Features, Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Laundry
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet, Granite Counters, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Office
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Hardwood, Stone
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Outside
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,034 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Additional Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Covered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half,Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Rooftop, Side Porch, Covered
- Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Fire Pit, Garden, Gas Grill, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 68.68 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Back Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Mobile Home, Second Residence, See Remarks, Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: R43065
- Other equipment: Generator, Negotiable
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern,Ranch,Split Level,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Municipal Utilities, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,245,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,404
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 261 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$5,698,300
$5.41M - $5.98M
$6,182/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $6,250,000-10.1%$1,242/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21210075 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $6,950,000-10.3%$1,381/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21210075 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listing removed | $7,750,000$1,540/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20882708 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $7,750,000$1,540/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20996337 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Contingent | $7,750,000$1,540/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20996337 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $7,750,000$1,540/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20882708 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,078 -40.6% | $658,603 -77.5% |
| 2024 | $10,230 +10.6% | $2,930,498 +2.9% |
| 2023 | $9,247 -12.6% | $2,848,500 +29.1% |
| 2022 | $10,576 +10.7% | $2,207,204 +39.6% |
| 2021 | $9,556 -7.3% | $1,581,222 +121.5% |
| 2020 | $10,303 +30.8% | $713,710 -49% |
| 2019 | $7,877 +579% | $1,400,250 +1825.9% |
| 2018 | $1,160 +3% | $72,705 -1.8% |
| 2017 | $1,126 | $74,019 +6.4% |
| 2016 | $1,126 -3.7% | $69,579 -1.8% |
| 2015 | $1,170 | $70,843 -0.6% |
| 2014 | $1,170 | $71,242 -1.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $72,394 -1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $73,611 -10.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $81,915 -2.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $83,767 -4.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $87,318 +0.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $86,758 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76258