8314 Somerset Ranch Rd Unit A welcomes you home with comfort, style, and an inviting corner-unit location in one of Paramount’s beautifully maintained communities.This updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers approximately 1,080 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space featuring new flooring throughout the main level and a warm,modern interior.Relax and recharge in the luxurious walk-in sauna shower, while the second bedroom features a convenient pull-down Murphy bed perfect for guests, a home office, or flexible living. Additional highlights include a spacious 2-car garage, updated finishes throughout, and a functional floor plan designed for comfortable everyday living. A wonderful opportunity. Perfectly located near local dining, entertainment, and nightlife, this inviting corner-unit home offers convenience and lifestyle all in one. Enjoy nearby restaurants, cafés, lounges, and social hotspots just minutes away, while still coming home to a peaceful, beautifully landscaped community. 8314 Somerset Ranch Rd Unit A welcomes you home with comfort, style, and an inviting corner-unit location in one of Paramount’s beautifully maintained communities.This updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers approximately 1,080 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space featuring new flooring throughout the main level and a warm, modern interior.Relax and recharge in the luxurious walk-in sauna shower, while the second bedroom features a convenient pull-down Murphy bed perfect for guests, a home office, or flexible living. Enjoy your morning coffee on the private balcony overlooking beautifully landscaped grounds, with the community spa just a short stroll away. Additional highlights include a spacious oversized 2-car garage, updated finishes throughout, and a functional floor plan designed for comfortable everyday living. A wonderful opportunity
For sale
$575,000
8314 Somerset Ranch Rd Unit A, Paramount, CA 90723
2beds
1,080sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1991
-- sqft lot
$576,400 Zestimate®
$532/sqft
$400/mo HOA
What's special
Peaceful beautifully landscaped communityWarm modern interiorUpdated finishes throughoutLuxurious walk-in sauna showerConvenient pull-down murphy bed
- 29 days |
- 149 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James J Canino DRE #02189068 310-982-3839,
RE/MAX Tidal
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260008632
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Combination Heating, Fireplace, Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- Central Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, 6 Burner Stove, Built In Range, Continuous Clean Oven, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Energy Star Appliances, Free Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Gas Range, Counter Top, Electric Cooking, Gas Cooking
- Laundry: Electric, Gas
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: FP in Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,080
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 3 Story
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: Below Ground, Community/Common
- Fencing: Blockwall
Details
- Parcel number: 6266015065
- Zoning: R3
- Zoning description: R3
- Turnkey,Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1991
- Services included: Gated Community
- HOA fee: $400 monthly
- HOA name: Downey Lakes
Location
- Region: Paramount
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $532/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $371,383
- Annual tax amount: $4,938
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cal Vet,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA
Estimated market value
$576,400
$548,000 - $605,000
$2,968/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+79.7%$532/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2017 | Sold | $320,000+6.7%$296/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2017 | Pending sale | $299,999$278/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Pacific Estate #PW17082875 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $299,999$278/sqft |
| 4/25/2017 | Pending sale | $299,999$278/sqft |
| 4/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $299,999-20.8%$278/sqft |
| 12/4/2008 | Listing removed | $379,000$351/sqft |
Source: ZipRealty #P642658 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2008 | Listed for sale | $379,000+33%$351/sqft |
Source: ZipRealty #P642658 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2004 | Sold | $285,000+62.9%$264/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2002 | Sold | $175,000+35.4%$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2002 | Sold | $129,250$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,938 +3.6% | $371,383 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,767 +1.9% | $364,102 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,677 +2.8% | $356,963 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,549 +2.4% | $349,964 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,443 +2.3% | $343,103 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,342 | $339,586 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,342 +1.8% | $332,928 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,265 | $326,400 +16.6% |
| 2017 | $4,265 +14.2% | $280,000 +21.2% |
| 2016 | $3,733 +25.9% | $231,000 |
| 2015 | $2,966 +0.3% | $231,000 |
| 2014 | $2,958 | $231,000 +50.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $153,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $153,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $153,300 -22.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $198,000 -35.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $308,492 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $302,444 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $296,514 |
| 2005 | -- | $296,514 +63.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $181,831 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $178,500 +23.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $145,000 +20.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $120,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,776/mo
Principal & interest
$2811
Property taxes
$565
HOA Fees
$400
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 90723