Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $2,649,000

    8315 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650

    4beds
    3,996sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $2,574,100 Zestimate®
    $663/sqft
    $4,321 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,574,100

    $2.45M - $2.70M

    $4,321/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,321/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,321/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,763/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,763/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your private retreat in the heart of Loomis, where luxury, comfort, and country charm come together on five picturesque acres. This beautifully remodeled single-level ranch-style home feels like it's straight out of a design magazine, featuring exquisite custom wood cabinetry, stunning stone countertops, designer tile work, and elegant Restoration Hardware light fixtures throughout. Step inside to discover an open, light-filled layout with expansive windows that bring the outdoors in, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere in every room. The chef's kitchen is a true showpiece, complete with a professional-grade range, high-end finishes, and ample space for entertaining. Outside, the property truly shines. Surrounded by lush landscaping and mature trees, the grounds offer exceptional privacy behind a gated entrance. Enjoy resort-style living with a sparkling pool, multiple outdoor sitting areas, a cozy fire pit, and a fully equipped outdoor kitchen featuring a built-in pizza oven perfect for hosting gatherings year-round. Additional highlights include a charming barn, an ADU ideal for guests or extended family, and a detached garage 25 X 30 with ample space for an RV or boat or the potential to create the perfect workshop. The property also features 14.7 KW solar with 3 battery Power walls, public water in addition to a private well, and valuable water rights 2 1/2 miners inches for added efficiency and peace of mind. This is a rare opportunity to own a serene, turnkey estate in one of Loomis' most sought-after locations where every detail has been thoughtfully curated for elevated living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Candace Samrai DRE #02059087 714-299-2868,

    GUIDE Real Estate,

    AJ Samrai DRE #02235283 310-910-3784,

    GUIDE Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Margie Mower, DRE #01159314

    eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226039015Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining/Living Combo, Formal Area
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Cabinet, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Island w/Sink, Kitchen/Family Combo
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Built-In Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Raised Hearth, Family Room, Stone, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,996 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 5
    Features
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 5.10 Acres
    • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Shape Regular, Stream Seasonal, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
    Details
    • Parcel number: 037080064000
    • Zoning description: RA-B-X
    • Special conditions: Other

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stone, Fiber Cement, Frame, Wood
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic System, Septic Connected
    • Water: Public, Well, Other
    • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Loomis

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $2.6M - $2.6M
    • Has irrigation water rights: Yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/19/2026Sold$2,649,000$663/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #226039015 Report a problem
    5/14/2026Pending sale$2,649,000$663/sqft
    4/28/2026Listed for sale$2,649,000$663/sqft
    4/14/2026Contingent$2,649,000$663/sqft
    3/31/2026Listed for sale$2,649,000+56.3%$663/sqft
    3/13/2023Sold$1,695,000-3.1%$424/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #223006106 Report a problem
    2/1/2023Pending sale$1,749,500$438/sqft
    1/26/2023Listed for sale$1,749,500+54.1%$438/sqft
    5/22/2008Sold$1,135,500-18.9%$284/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #70067806 Report a problem
    11/25/2002Sold$1,400,000$350/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,816 +1.6%$1,692,939 +4.2%
    2024$17,533 +11.2%$1,625,166 +11.9%
    2023$15,773 +0%$1,451,928 +2%
    2022$15,766 +3.9%$1,423,460 +3.3%
    2021$15,179 +1.2%$1,377,903 +1%
    2020$14,997 $1,363,776 +2%
    2019$14,997 +7.4%$1,337,037 +2%
    2018$13,967 +1.7%$1,310,822 +2%
    2017$13,731 +2.1%$1,285,121 +2%
    2016$13,443 +2.1%$1,259,924 +1.5%
    2015$13,167 +4.6%$1,241,000 +5.2%
    2014$12,585 $1,180,000 +17.4%
    2013-- $1,005,000 +17.5%
    2012-- $855,000 -0.7%
    2011-- $861,000 -4.5%
    2010-- $901,260 -6.2%
    2009-- $961,314 -37.7%
    2008-- $1,543,694 +2%
    2007-- $1,513,426 +2%
    2006-- $1,483,752 +2%
    2005-- $1,454,660 +2%
    2004-- $1,426,138 +1.9%
    2003-- $1,400,000 +89.6%
    2002-- $738,560 +6.4%
    2001-- $694,079 +2%
    2000-- $680,471

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95650