47 Denby Cir, Clayton, NC 27527
What's special
Beautifully maintained one-story home offering easy, low-maintenance living in a highly desirable community with miles of walking trails and HOA-maintained exterior grounds. This former model home showcases quality construction and thoughtful upgrades throughout including stone veneer accents, extensive hardwood flooring, maple cabinetry, granite countertops, tile backsplash, and tile flooring in baths ...
- 4 days |
- 472 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago
Listing updated: 23 hours ago
Samantha DiGiovanni 919-351-9927,
HomeTowne Realty,
Melissa Jo McCullen 919-696-9618,
HomeTowne Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,481
- Total interior livable area: 1,481 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,481
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Level Flooring
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2,613.6 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 16J04050P
- Zoning: PUD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: North Farm Cottages
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $220 monthly
- Additional fee info: Second HOA Fee $360 Annually
Location
- Region: Clayton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $275,880
- Annual tax amount: $1,751
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+115.3%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2013 | Sold | $137,000-2.1%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $139,900$94/sqft |
Source: North Hills Homes, Inc. #1888569 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2011 | Listing removed | $975$1/sqft |
Source: North Hills Homes, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2011 | Listed for rent | $975$1/sqft |
Source: North Hills Homes, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2011 | Listing removed | $139,900$94/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage New Homes #1700613 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2010 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$94/sqft |
| 10/21/2010 | Price change | $149,900-12%$101/sqft |
| 1/23/2010 | Price change | $170,269+0.5%$115/sqft |
| 1/13/2010 | Price change | $169,359-0.5%$114/sqft |
| 1/9/2010 | Price change | $170,269+0.5%$115/sqft |
| 8/29/2009 | Listed for sale | $169,359$114/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Southland #941896 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,752 +38% | $275,880 +76% |
| 2024 | $1,270 | $156,740 |
| 2023 | $1,270 -1.2% | $156,740 |
| 2022 | $1,285 | $156,740 |
| 2021 | $1,285 -3.5% | $156,740 |
| 2020 | $1,332 | $156,740 |
| 2019 | $1,332 +8.5% | $156,740 +11.1% |
| 2018 | $1,228 +2.4% | $141,130 |
| 2017 | $1,200 | $141,130 |
| 2016 | $1,200 | $141,130 |
| 2015 | $1,200 | $141,130 |
| 2014 | -- | $141,130 |
| 2013 | -- | $141,130 |
| 2012 | -- | $141,130 |
| 2011 | -- | $141,130 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated market value
$290,500
$276,000 - $305,000
$1,693/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 27527