Skip main navigation
Sold for $926,000
  • $926,000

    8322 Middle Ruddings Dr, Lorton, VA 22079

    4beds
    4,290sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    4,212 Square Feet Lot
    $926,100 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $4,961 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $926,100

    $871,000 - $982,000

    $4,961/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this exceptional four-bedroom, four-and-a-half-bath residence in sought-after Lorton, Virginia, offering flexible living spaces, thoughtful design, and recent upgrades throughout. The heart of the home is the newly renovated kitchen, beautifully finished with modern updates and open to the breakfast area, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Just off the kitchen and breakfast area, a rear deck provides the perfect setting for outdoor dining, relaxing, or hosting guests. On the main level, a dedicated office is elegantly separated from the living room by a dual-sided fireplace, creating warmth, character, and functionality while maintaining an open, connected feel. Spacious bedrooms and well-appointed bathrooms provide comfort and privacy throughout. The true primary suite serves as a private retreat, featuring a walk-in closet, a luxurious soaking tub, and a separate shower. Additional bedrooms are generously sized and thoughtfully designed. The walkout basement offers outstanding versatility with a second kitchen, two additional bonus rooms, and expansive living space—ideal for extended family, guests, recreation, or multi-generational living—with direct access to the backyard for added convenience and natural light. Conveniently located near major commuter routes, shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation, this home presents a rare opportunity to enjoy modern updates, adaptable living spaces, and a prime Northern Virginia location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Wohl 703-980-2323,

    eXp Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Kenneth Wang, 0225203906

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2288846MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 460 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 X 23
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 12
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 22
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 48 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 8
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 399 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 21
    Kitchen
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 14
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 12
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 399 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 21
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 272 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 17
    Study
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 80 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 X 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Disposal, Oven, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Screen
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,290
    • Total interior livable area: 4,290 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,990
    • Finished area below ground: 1,300

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: Community
    Lot
    • Size: 4,212 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1073 06 0185
    • Zoning: 304
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $162 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$926,000-2.5%$216/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2288846 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Contingent$949,888$221/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2288846 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Listed for sale$949,888+63.6%$221/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2288846 Report a problem
    9/20/2004Sold$580,750$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,397 +2.6%$812,880 +2.8%
    2024$9,157 +8.7%$790,410 +5.9%
    2023$8,424 +12.8%$746,480 +14.3%
    2022$7,468 $653,080 +5%
    2021-- $622,240 +5.3%
    2020$6,994 $590,930
    2019$6,994 +2.8%$590,930 +2.8%
    2018$6,803 -0.4%$574,810 -2.3%
    2017$6,831 +0.2%$588,340
    2016$6,816 +3.8%$588,340
    2015$6,566 +8.5%$588,340 +8.3%
    2014$6,051 $543,460 +12.5%
    2013-- $483,240
    2012-- $483,240 +8.1%
    2011-- $447,110 +7.7%
    2010-- $415,180 -6.3%
    2009-- $443,240 -29.4%
    2008-- $627,520 -1.7%
    2007-- $638,560

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22079