Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $336,000

    8326 Cuerna Verde Rd, Rye, CO 81069

    3beds
    1,784sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1923
    1.79 Acres Lot
    $335,800 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $1,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $335,800

    $319,000 - $353,000

    $1,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,938/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,938/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled ranch-style mountain home nestled among towering pines and the San Isabel National Forest. Situated on a 1.76-acre lot, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and outdoor adventure in a true Colorado mountain setting. The home features stucco construction with stone accents, a welcoming covered porch, and a walkout basement. Inside you will notice the versatile layout can be adapted to your liking. You'll find warm finishes, abundant natural light, engineered hardwood floors and a cozy fireplace that anchors the spacious living area. The kitchen and living spaces flow nicely for everyday living or entertaining. Extensive remodeling has been completed throughout the property, including most recently a brand-new septic tank installed in 2026. With a second kitchen downstairs and a bathroom ready to be finished this could be a solid source of income. A detached one-car garage provides additional storage for vehicles, tools, or outdoor gear. Outdoor recreation is just minutes away with the Greenhorn Mountain Trailhead and Rye Mountain Park both located approximately one mile away, offering hiking, wildlife viewing, and year-round mountain recreation. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or mountain retreat, this property offers peaceful living surrounded by nature while still being within a convenient drive to town. Well pump (2021), 200 gallon Holding Tank (2023), Pressure Tank (2023). Furniture negotiable

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Pasternak 719-717-0321,

    Pasternak Properties

    Bought with:

    Taletha Hanson, 100095529

    LPT Realty LLC

    Source: PAR,MLS#: 238655MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 133
    • Dimensions: 7 x 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 59.8
    • Dimensions: 4.6 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 312
    • Dimensions: 13 x 24
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 190
    • Dimensions: 10 x 19
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 13 x 19
    Features
    • Walk-in Shower
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,784
    • Total interior livable area: 1,784 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car Garage Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch-Covered-Front, Deck-Open-Rear
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Lighting-Front, Outdoor Lighting-Rear
    • Fencing: Metal Fence-Rear
    Lot
    • Size: 1.79 Acres
    • Dimensions: 292 x 290 x 292 x 268
    • Features: Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse
    • Parcel number: 4836201002
    • Zoning: CF
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1923

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$336,000+1.8%$188/sqft
    Source: PAR #238655 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$330,000+340.6%$185/sqft
    Source: PAR #238655 Report a problem
    10/3/2016Sold$74,900-6.4%$42/sqft
    Source: PAR #163441 Report a problem
    9/1/2016Listed for sale$80,000-40.3%$45/sqft
    Source: Schwabe Real Estate Inc #163441 Report a problem
    4/11/2014Sold$134,000+3.9%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/10/2014Listed for sale$129,000$72/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/7/2014Listing removed$129,000$72/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/5/2014Listed for sale$129,000+258.3%$72/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/21/2012Sold$36,000-28%$20/sqft
    Source: PAR #142788 Report a problem
    5/17/2012Listing removed$50,000$28/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PUEBLO WEST INC #139985 Report a problem
    5/12/2012Listed for sale$50,000$28/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PUEBLO WEST INC #139985 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,116 -1.1%$16,530 +5.6%
    2024$1,128 +0%$15,650 -1%
    2023$1,128 -2.5%$15,810 +31%
    2022$1,157 +18.7%$12,070 -2.8%
    2021$975 +0.3%$12,420 +18.9%
    2020$972 +13.3%$10,446 +14.9%
    2018$858 $9,095
    2017$858 -13.2%$9,095 -18.7%
    2016$989 $11,188
    2015$989 +353.6%$11,188 +77.8%
    2014$218 -5.3%$6,292 +26.2%
    2013$230 -51%$4,985 -3.8%
    2012$470 $5,184
    2011$470 -0.9%$5,184 -2.9%
    2010$474 +106.5%$5,341 +0%
    2009$230 -1.7%$5,340 +3.3%
    2008$234 -0.2%$5,170
    2007$234 -48.5%$5,170 +7.7%
    2006$454 +40.9%$4,800 +51.9%
    2005$322 +1.4%$3,160
    2004$318 +98.1%$3,160 -0.9%
    2003$160 -46.6%$3,190 -2.7%
    2002$301 +15.4%$3,280 +1.9%
    2001$261 $3,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81069