Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $302,900

    833 Rouse Rd, Newport News, VA 23608

    4beds
    1,736sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    -- sqft lot
    $302,900 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $2,078 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $302,900

    $288,000 - $318,000

    $2,078/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,078/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,078/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,885/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,885/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fresh new paint. 3 beds and 2 full baths upstairs. 1 bed and half bath downstairs. Brand new LVP flooring upstairs. Fenced backyard with storage shed and wood deck patio Washer and dryer hookup No smoking or vaping inside the property! Located just outside of Fort Eustis and minutes to Naval Weapon Station Close to I-64, 10 minutes away from Busch Garden, Water Country and shopping center More pictures coming soon! Tenants are responsible for paying all the utilities, Application fee: $50 Deposit: $2150 Small dog is accepted, and pet fee apply. Active Military discount! One year lease Tenants are responsible for paying all the utilities

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, WD Hookup, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,736 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Granite countertop, Lawn, Stainless steel appliances
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Lot
    • Features: Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 056000462

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newport News

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,350

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 11/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/2/2025Listing removed$2,350$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/7/2025Price change$2,350+9.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/22/2025Listed for rent$2,150+3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/26/2025Listing removed$2,075$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/15/2025Listed for rent$2,075+11.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/9/2023Listed for rent$1,865+46.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/26/2017Listing removed$1,275$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/23/2017Price change$1,275-3.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/21/2017Listed for rent$1,325$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/31/2017Sold$110,000$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/2017Listed for sale$110,000$63/sqft
    Source: Carrington Real Estate Services (US), LLC #10114784 Report a problem
    3/30/2017Listing removed$110,000$63/sqft
    3/14/2017Listed for sale$110,000-0.6%$63/sqft
    3/13/2017Sold$110,700+216.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2016Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/8/2016Price change$35,000-68.4%$20/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/6/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/15/2016Sold$110,700$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$3,268 +16%$264,500 +10.8%
    2025$2,818 +3.1%$238,800 +3.1%
    2024$2,734 +14.9%$231,700 +12.7%
    2022$2,380 +5.2%$205,500 +12.3%
    2021$2,263 +10.2%$183,000 +5.3%
    2020$2,053 +6.9%$173,800 +13.4%
    2018$1,920 $153,300 +5%
    2017$1,920 +6.7%$146,000 +7%
    2016$1,799 +0.3%$136,400
    2015$1,793 $136,400 +4.8%
    2014$1,793 -3%$130,100 -13.7%
    2013$1,848 $150,700 -10.3%
    2012$1,848 -11.8%$168,000 -11.8%
    2011$2,094 -2.7%$190,400 -2.7%
    2010$2,152 -3.5%$195,600 -3.5%
    2009$2,229 +6.4%$202,600 +6.4%
    2008$2,094 +0.9%$190,400 +0.9%
    2007$2,076 +16.6%$188,700 +27.2%
    2006$1,780 +14%$148,300 +17.8%
    2005$1,561 +12.4%$125,900 +15.1%
    2004$1,389 +4.4%$109,400 +4.4%
    2003$1,331 +7.8%$104,800 +7.8%
    2002$1,234 +5.5%$97,200 +3%
    2001$1,171 $94,400
    2000$1,171 $94,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Denbigh-Warwick