Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $400,000

    833 Van Buren Rd, Barnesville, GA 30204

    4beds
    2,492sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    16.03 Acres Lot
    $397,900 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Body jetsLarge islandHighly desirable open-concept layoutCustom closet systemGranite countertopsRain shower headBuilt-in fold-up teak bench
    Welcome to 833 Van Buren Road, Barnesville, GA 30204 - a rare opportunity to own a versatile multi-home property on acreage in Lamar County, just minutes from shopping, dining, and High Falls State Park, yet tucked away with the privacy and feel of true country living. This unique property features a main home PLUS a fully functional in-law residence, making it ideal for multi-generational living, rental income, or guest accommodations. The main house offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a highly desirable open-concept layout. The spacious living, kitchen, and dining areas flow seamlessly together, perfect for entertaining. The kitchen features custom wood cabinetry, granite countertops, and a large island, while the dining area includes a built-in buffet for added storage and charm. The home offers a split bedroom floor plan, providing privacy for the oversized primary suite, which includes a custom closet system and a beautifully updated bathroom with dual vanities, a massive tiled shower, a rain shower head, body jets, and a built-in fold-up teak bench. The primary bedroom, closet, and bathroom also feature heated floors for added comfort and luxury. Enjoy outdoor living year-round with expansive front and back porches and a connected 2-car carport. The attached in-law home (connected by the front porch only) is a complete residence featuring 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, full kitchen, living room, dining area, and laundry, along with its own private carport - perfect for extended family, guests, or potential rental income. The in-law home is also wheelchair accessible, offering added convenience and flexibility. Outside, the property continues to impress with a red barn with additional carports, an RV hookup with power and water, and a storage shed that remains with the property. With ample space and flexibility, this property is ideal for a mini-farm, homestead, or anyone needing extra room for equipment, hobbies, or animals. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Barnesville, local restaurants, shopping, and outdoor recreation at High Falls State Park, this property offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and accessibility. If you're searching for a home with acreage, guest house, and endless possibilities in Lamar County, this one truly stands out. Schedule your private showing today!
    30 days
    |
    2,203
    |
    159
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Catherine A Robertson 404-394-4515,

    Self Property Advisors

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10726553MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Double Vanity, In-Law Floorplan, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Split Bedroom Plan, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,492
      • Total interior livable area: 2,492 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,492
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, RV/Boat Parking
      • Has carport: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Full Bath
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Seasonal View
      Lot
      • Size: 16.03 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 074026

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $161/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $171,264
      • Annual tax amount: $1,729
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $397,900

        $378,000 - $418,000

        $1,942/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Pending sale$400,000$161/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726553 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$400,000+1328.6%$161/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726553 Report a problem
        11/15/1994Sold$28,000$11/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,696 +0.8%$68,506 +1.4%
        2024$1,682 -8.6%$67,588 -1.3%
        2023$1,839 -3%$68,506 +5.4%
        2022$1,896 +24.1%$64,979 +29.5%
        2021$1,528 -0.2%$50,176
        2020$1,532 +4.1%$50,176
        2019$1,471 +0.5%$50,176
        2018$1,463 -0.5%$50,176 +179.3%
        2017$1,471 +0.5%$17,964 -64.2%
        2016$1,463 -0.1%$50,176 +137.7%
        2015$1,464 -2.8%$21,110
        2014$1,506 $21,110 +0%
        2013$1,506 $21,109
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $64,067
        2008-- $64,067 -0.3%
        2007-- $64,247 +9.1%
        2006-- $58,879 +11.8%
        2005-- $52,644 -8.1%
        2004-- $57,309 +28.7%
        2003-- $44,513
        2002-- $44,513
        2001-- $44,513 +58.2%
        2000-- $28,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30204

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable