Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $650,000

    8330 Thatcher Rd, Argyle, TX 76226

    4beds
    3,524sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    10,759.32 Square Feet Lot
    $637,500 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $130/mo HOA

    What's special

    Lovely stone fireplacePrivate backyard oasisBuilt-in grillUpgraded garage doorsInviting outdoor living spacesAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliances
    Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity in highly sought-after Lantana! This beautifully designed home showcases an open-concept layout with soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and an entertainer’s dream floor plan. Enjoy the convenience of an oversized 3-car garage, upgraded garage doors, new water heaters, new carpet in bedrooms, and inviting outdoor living spaces perfect for hosting family and friends. The chef-inspired kitchen is loaded with upgrades, including a gas cooktop, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a huge walk-in pantry, a large island, and extensive cabinetry—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen overlooks the living area, which features a lovely stone fireplace, ideal for relaxing. Upstairs offers a versatile bonus space perfect for a game room, media room, or play area. Secondary bedrooms are located upstairs with ample closet space. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a spa-like bath with a jetted tub, separate shower, dual vanities, and a large custom closet. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with a covered pergola, built-in grill, and lush landscaping—perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round. Enjoy resort-style living with incredible community amenities, including pools, fitness centers, parks, tennis and pickleball courts, and a premier golf course. This is the one you’ve been waiting for—schedule your showing today!
    22 days
    |
    1,014
    |
    60
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patricia Trapnell 0583439 972-594-6000,

    Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS 940-326-5001

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21251280

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 18
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Game room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 19
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, GasDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,524 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Door-Multi, Door-Single, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio, Covered
      • Exterior features: Covered Courtyard, Courtyard, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Living Area, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None, Community
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 10,759.32 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: R238808

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone Veneer
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Municipal Utilities, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Insulation, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Curbs, Sidewalks
      • Security: Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Heritage Lantana Ph 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Front Yard
      • Services included: All Facilities, Association Management, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $130 monthly
      • HOA name: Lantana Community Association
      • HOA phone: 972-960-2800
      Location
      • Region: Argyle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $670,584
      • Annual tax amount: $14,380
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $637,500

        $606,000 - $669,000

        $4,129/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$650,000+54.8%$184/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21251280 Report a problem
        6/26/2020Listing removed$419,900$119/sqft
        Source: EMLux Real Estate #14322380 Report a problem
        5/4/2020Pending sale$419,900$119/sqft
        Source: EMLux Real Estate #14322380 Report a problem
        4/23/2020Listed for sale$419,900-2.3%$119/sqft
        Source: EMLux Real Estate #14322380 Report a problem
        11/8/2019Listing removed$429,900$122/sqft
        Source: Redfin Corporation #14186962 Report a problem
        9/18/2019Listed for sale$429,900+7.7%$122/sqft
        Source: Redfin Corporation #14186962 Report a problem
        11/10/2017Sold--
        Source: BHHS PenFed TX solds #13706328_76226 Report a problem
        10/23/2017Pending sale$399,000$113/sqft
        Source: Berkshire HathawayHS PenFed TX #13706328 Report a problem
        10/6/2017Listed for sale$399,000+28.8%$113/sqft
        2/9/2012Listing removed$2,850$1/sqft
        Source: Ebby Halliday Realtors #11652881 Report a problem
        2/3/2012Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/6/2011Price change$309,900-3.1%$88/sqft
        Source: Ebby Halliday Realtors #11683066 Report a problem
        11/18/2011Price change$2,850-3.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Ebby Halliday Realtors #11652881 Report a problem
        11/2/2011Listed for rent$2,950$1/sqft
        Source: Active Website #11652881 Report a problem
        6/7/2011Listed for sale$319,900$91/sqft
        Source: Active Website #11606410 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,678 -3.6%$670,584 +1.3%
        2024$13,148 +10.4%$661,819 +3.3%
        2023$11,907 -7.4%$640,881 +10%
        2022$12,854 +19.8%$582,619 +29.5%
        2021$10,730 +5.7%$449,968 +5.1%
        2020$10,154 +2.1%$428,284 +5.7%
        2019$9,941 -8.7%$405,000 -2.5%
        2018$10,890 +18.2%$415,174 +9.7%
        2017$9,212 $378,586 +10%
        2016$9,212 +7.5%$344,169 +10%
        2015$8,568 $312,881
        2014$8,568 $312,881 +4%
        2013$8,568 $300,779 -0.8%
        2012-- $303,181 +1.5%
        2011-- $298,704 -0.8%
        2010-- $301,033 -3.7%
        2009-- $312,556 0%
        2007$9,100 +15.9%$312,587 +19.9%
        2005$7,853 $260,759 -3.5%
        2004-- $270,131 +838%
        2003-- $28,800 -45.1%
        2002-- $52,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lantana

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable