Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $649,900

    8331 High School Rd, Elkins Park, PA 19027

    5beds
    2,736sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    9,750 Square Feet Lot
    $649,400 Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well manicured paver walkwayWelcoming dining roomBeautiful groundsHandsome stone colonialFive bedroomsFront porchSpacious layout
    8331 High School Road may be that special property you've been waiting for. This handsome stone colonial sits on beautiful grounds, providing plenty of opportunity for elevated outdoor living space. You immediately notice the well manicured paver walkway, leading you to the front porch. A spacious paver patio in the backyard is your spot for dining al fresco. Great yard space to spread out and enjoy. There are three floors of living space, offering five bedrooms and three and one-half bathrooms. Step inside the center hall and take in the spacious layout. This main level hosts an expansive living room with a brick surround-fireplace as its focal point. A zen-like enclosed porch (heated/air unit) offers a most tranquil space to enjoy a good book with a cup of coffee or simply a space to relax. A welcoming dining room will host your celebrations for years to come. The updated kitchen has lots of wood cabinetry, granite countertops and stainless appliances. Pull up a chair to the counter for a quick meal. Newer powder room perfectly situated at the end of the hallway. Exit door leads to the rear grounds with is its own little paradise!!!!!! A handsome staircase leads to the second level where you'll find four large bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The owner's bedroom is bright and and has a very beautiful 4 yr "new" en-suite bathroom with stall shower. Plenty of closets. All bedrooms are spacious and the updated hall full bath is bright and cheerful. The third level offers wonderful privacy with one bedroom and one full bathroom (guest room/home office). And there is more!! The basement is partially finished as a recreation room, with a wet bar, fridge and wine fridge...ready and waiting. This property shares a fabulous common rear alley, creating safe play space (biking, skating) away from the main roads. Five-star location with great walkability to nearby parks, playgrounds and shopping. The Elkins Park Septa station will take you into the city and beyond! This one is a stunner!!
    53 days
    |
    153
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Avivi 215-778-6141,

    Compass RE 2673805813,

    Co-Listing Team: Melissa Avivi & Barri Beckman, Co-Listing Agent: Barri L Beckman 215-480-6644,

    Compass RE

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2168332MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,736
      • Total interior livable area: 2,736 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,736
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Play Area
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 9,750 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 65.00 x 0.00
      • Features: Level, Front Yard, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 310014614007
      • Zoning: RES SINGLE FAMILY
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1942

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $205,000
      • Annual tax amount: $13,922
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Washer / Dryer, Kitchen And Basement Refrigerators, Wine Refrigerator And All Light Fixtures Included In "as-is" Condition.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $649,400

        $617,000 - $682,000

        $3,867/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$649,900$238/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168332 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Contingent$649,900$238/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168332 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$649,900+150%$238/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168332 Report a problem
        5/16/2000Sold$260,000$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,943 +2.7%$205,000
        2024$13,579 $205,000
        2023$13,579 +2.1%$205,000
        2022$13,305 +2.8%$205,000
        2021$12,941 +2.3%$205,000
        2020$12,648 +2.7%$205,000
        2019$12,317 +3.2%$205,000
        2018$11,934 +2.2%$205,000
        2017$11,678 +2%$205,000
        2016$11,451 +2.8%$205,000
        2015$11,135 +3.3%$205,000
        2014$10,783 +1.4%$205,000
        2013$10,638 $205,000
        2012$10,638 +0.9%$205,000
        2011$10,544 +5.1%$205,000
        2010$10,032 +4.2%$205,000
        2009$9,624 +4.4%$205,000
        2008$9,217 +6.7%--
        2007$8,638 +6.6%--
        2006$8,103 +5.8%--
        2005$7,659 +4.1%--
        2004$7,359 +4.9%--
        2003$7,016 +8.9%--
        2002$6,442 +7.2%--
        2000$6,012 +7.9%--
        1999$5,571 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19027

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable