Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $393,500

    8331 Shady Spring Dr, Gaithersburg, MD 20877

    3beds
    1,008sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $393,500 Zestimate®
    $390/sqft
    $2,206 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $393,500

    $374,000 - $413,000

    $2,206/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,206/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,206/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,429/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,429/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    HUGE PRICE REDUCTION!! Welcome home, to this move-in ready, 3 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom, Rambler in Gaithersburg, MD. Featuring Vaulted Ceilings, the Dining/ Living Room Combination is spacious and open. The rooms are bright with natural light. Washer and Dryer included. New carpet recently installed throughout the home. A private fence, encloses the backyard, which is easily accessible from the main room of the home. The property also features an attached 1 car garage with workshop/extra storage room for anything you could think of! This property is full of potential and priced to move. Located in the Mineral Spring Village community. Close to Shady Grove Metro & Upper County Community Center. Reserve your Showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Combination Dining/Living
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0901621345

Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gaithersburg

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $52 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Stove
    • AssociationYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Combination Dining/Living
    • GarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Other
    • StoriesTotal: 1
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Covered, Parking Garage, Garage Faces Front
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch/Rambler
    • MlsStatus: ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/28/2020Sold$315,000$313/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2020Pending sale$315,000$313/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC702576 Report a problem
    6/30/2020Price change$315,000-6%$313/sqft
    6/2/2020Price change$335,000-2.9%$332/sqft
    4/23/2020Listed for sale$345,000+115.6%$342/sqft
    7/14/2018Listing removed$1,725$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    6/27/2018Price change$1,725-4.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    6/3/2018Price change$1,799-5.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    5/19/2018Price change$1,900-2.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    5/1/2018Price change$1,950-2.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    3/30/2018Price change$2,000-4.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    2/25/2018Listed for rent$2,100$2/sqft
    Source: Calhoun Properties Group LLC Report a problem
    4/21/2010Sold$160,000+0.6%$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/31/2009Listing removed$159,000$158/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MC7192156 Report a problem
    11/1/2009Listed for sale$159,000-47%$158/sqft
    12/13/2005Sold$300,000+233.3%$298/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/1998Sold$90,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,327 0%$302,700 +4.7%
    2024$3,328 +4.8%$289,100 +4.9%
    2023$3,174 +8.6%$275,500 +4.1%
    2022$2,922 +4.3%$264,767 +4.2%
    2021$2,801 +4.3%$254,033 +4.4%
    2020$2,684 +2.1%$243,300
    2019$2,628 -0.2%$243,300 +2.1%
    2018$2,633 -2.9%$238,300 +1.1%
    2017$2,713 +30.9%$235,800 +7.8%
    2016$2,072 $218,667 +8.5%
    2015$2,072 $201,533 +9.3%
    2014$2,072 $184,400
    2013-- $184,400
    2012-- $184,400 -20.4%
    2011-- $231,530
    2010-- $231,530
    2009-- $231,530 -23.6%
    2008-- $303,240 +19.3%
    2007-- $254,142 +23.9%
    2006-- $205,046 +31.5%
    2005-- $155,950 +13.7%
    2004-- $137,112
    2003-- $137,112 +37.9%
    2002-- $99,440
    2001-- $99,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20877