Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,200,700

    834 W George St, Chicago, IL 60657

    5beds
    3baths
    3,468sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1908
    3,906 Square Feet Lot
    $2,200,700 Zestimate®
    $635/sqft
    $6,545 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,200,700

    $1.91M - $2.51M

    $6,545/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,545/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,545/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,953/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,953/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3468 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 3.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 834 W George St, Chicago, IL 60657.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,468 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 3,906 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1429222022

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1908

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/6/1998Sold$765,000$221/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$37,405 +2.7%$183,250
    2022$36,425 +2.2%$183,250
    2021$35,644 +48.6%$183,250 +61.8%
    2020$23,994 +2.1%$113,292 -8%
    2019$23,501 +1.7%$123,144
    2018$23,104 +14.4%$123,144 +26.7%
    2017$20,198 +6.5%$97,200
    2016$18,968 +2.9%$97,200 -5.8%
    2015$18,430 +10.9%$103,200 +12%
    2014$16,621 +2.1%$92,153
    2013$16,282 +1.2%$92,153
    2012$16,089 -7%$92,153 -15.3%
    2011$17,309 +1.9%$108,834
    2010$16,982 +5.8%$108,834
    2009$16,046 -0.3%$108,834 -8.5%
    2008$16,095 +3.2%$118,912
    2007$15,590 +1.8%$118,912
    2006$15,321 +2.2%$118,912 +29.7%
    2005$14,985 +1%$91,708
    2004$14,834 +2.2%$91,708
    2003$14,512 +9.1%$91,708 +23.9%
    2002$13,297 +6.7%$74,009
    2001$12,465 +22.9%$74,009
    2000$10,143 -0.7%$74,009 +40.2%
    1999$10,211 $52,798

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake View