Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/11)
    $444,000

    8340 Riggs St, Overland Park, KS 66212

    4beds
    1,866sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    9,720 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Laundry areaNew flooring throughoutNew light fixturesNew interior doorsNew garage doorQuartz countertopsNew microwave
    Charming 4-Bedroom Home with Modern Updates! Step inside this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offering a fresh, move-in-ready feel throughout. The main level features an inviting living room (18x12) with LVP flooring that flows into the dining area and updated kitchen showcasing new cabinets, quartz countertops, and a new microwave, plus existing refrigerator, stove, and dishwasher. Upstairs includes three comfortable bedrooms with new carpet and a full bath with tile surround and LVP floors. The finished basement adds even more living space with a fourth bedroom (12x13), a non-conforming bonus room (8x13 with closet), second full bath with shower, and laundry area. Enjoy peace of mind with numerous updates including new bedroom and kitchen windows, new interior doors, new flooring throughout, new light fixtures, new garage door, and fresh interior and exterior paint. The fenced yard provides great outdoor space for pets or play. A great blend of comfort and style?this home is ready for its next owner! Agent/Owner
    218 days
    |
    1,967
    |
    84
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Heather Walker 913-515-1613,

    ReeceNichols - Lees Summit,

    KBTLeesSummit Team 816-524-7272,

    ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2581272MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 23 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 13 x 8
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Luxury Vinyl, Shower Over Tub
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Luxury Vinyl, Shower Only
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Features: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 7
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 8
      Living room
      • Features: Luxury Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Oven
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,866
      • Total interior livable area: 1,866 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,244
      • Finished area below ground: 622

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 9,720 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: NP63700001000E1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $289,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,162
      • Date on market: 10/10/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: See Sellers Disclosure
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$444,000-1.1%$238/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2581272 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$449,000$241/sqft
        3/9/2026Listing removed$449,000$241/sqft
        Source: ReeceNichols Real Estate #2581272 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Price change$449,000-2.2%$241/sqft
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$459,000$246/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,162 +6.8%$33,293 +7.3%
        2024$2,959 +7.8%$31,027 +9.9%
        2023$2,746 +8%$28,221 +7.2%
        2022$2,543 $26,335 +18.6%
        2021-- $22,206 +1.4%
        2020$2,231 $21,908 +15.7%
        2019-- $18,929 +7.1%
        2018-- $17,676 +11.9%
        2017$1,635 -0.6%$15,790 +1.1%
        2016$1,644 +9.1%$15,617 +6.7%
        2015$1,507 +2%$14,640 -0.4%
        2013$1,477 -3.1%$14,697 -1%
        2012$1,524 +2.8%$14,847 -3.2%
        2010$1,483 -0.6%$15,330 -2.5%
        2009$1,492 -7.6%$15,721 -1.8%
        2008$1,614 +0.9%$16,008 -0.6%
        2007$1,599 +8.4%$16,112 +0%
        2006$1,476 $16,111
        2005-- $16,111

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Broadmoor

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable