Skip main navigation
Sold for $348,000
  • $348,000

    8355 Lady Slipper Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37421

    3beds
    1,593sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $370,100 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $2,131 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $370,100

    $352,000 - $389,000

    $2,131/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,016/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,016/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming home! This home has been freshly repainted throughout in a neutral color palette along with new carpeting installed. The living room is highlighted by a fireplace. The primary bathroom features a separate tub and newly retiled shower, and double sinks. Step outside and enjoy the fenced in backyard with a deck. This home is ready for you to move right in! This home has been virtually staged to illustrate its potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Feras Rachid 423-375-4597,

    Opendoor Brokerage LLC,

    Michelle Huemmer 615-488-4304,

    Opendoor Brokerage LLC

    Bought with:

    Austin Sizemore, 342956

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1378042

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs, Separate Dining Room
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,593
    • Total interior livable area: 1,593 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Exterior features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 75 x 122
    Details
    • Parcel number: 171j F 072

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shake,Wood
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chattanooga
    • Subdivision: Mollys Meadow

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner May Carry,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/15/2023Sold$348,000-3.3%$218/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1378042 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Contingent$360,000$226/sqft
    8/11/2023Listed for sale$360,000+21.1%$226/sqft
    7/17/2023Sold$297,300+9.6%$187/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2021Sold$271,329+8.5%$170/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1335025 Report a problem
    4/30/2021Contingent$250,000$157/sqft
    4/29/2021Listed for sale$250,000+16.3%$157/sqft
    12/14/2018Sold$215,000+0%$135/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2334506 Report a problem
    11/7/2018Pending sale$214,900$135/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Greater Downtown #1289566 Report a problem
    11/1/2018Listed for sale$214,900$135/sqft
    10/19/2018Pending sale$214,900$135/sqft
    10/18/2018Listed for sale$214,900+22.8%$135/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1289566 Report a problem
    10/5/2017Listing removed$1,595$1/sqft
    Source: Auben Realty, LLC Report a problem
    9/26/2017Listed for rent$1,595$1/sqft
    Source: Auben Realty, LLC Report a problem
    7/1/2008Sold$175,000+19%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2002Sold$147,000$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,347 -3.9%$88,875 +41.8%
    2024$1,402 $62,675
    2023$1,402 $62,675
    2022$1,402 $62,675
    2021$1,402 +8%$62,675 +33.4%
    2020$1,299 $46,975
    2019$1,299 $46,975
    2018$1,299 -47.9%$46,975
    2017$2,495 +4.4%$46,975
    2016$2,390 --
    2015$2,390 $44,825
    2014$2,390 +1.7%--
    2013$2,349 $44,825 -3.2%
    2012$2,349 $46,300
    2011$2,349 $46,300
    2010$2,349 +7.9%$46,300
    2009$2,178 $46,300 +11.9%
    2008-- $41,375
    2007-- $41,375
    2006-- $41,375
    2005-- $41,375 +12.1%
    2004-- $36,900
    2003-- $36,900
    2002-- $36,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37421