Welcome to this charming property located in the heart of Lancaster! This home offers a unique opportunity for buyers looking to put their own personal touch on a residence with significant potential. Build equity by creating your dream house. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, 1240 square feet, original hardwood floors, spacious backyard, traditional floor plan, fireplace, and loads of character. This home is perfect for a creative homeowner or investor.
Pending
Price increase: $5K (4/22)
$230,000
836 3rd St, Lancaster, PA 17603
3beds
1,840sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1929
1,742 Square Feet Lot
$230,000 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Traditional floor planSpacious backyardLoads of characterOriginal hardwood floors
- 27 days |
- 1,482 |
- 83 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Craig Hartranft 717-560-5051,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty (800) 383-3535,
Listing Team: The Craig Hartranft Team, Co-Listing Team: The Craig Hartranft Team,Co-Listing Agent: Ryan Quindlen 717-203-9919,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2085652
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 7
Bathroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Area: 42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 104 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 324 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 X 18
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Kitchen - Galley, Plaster Walls
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Doors: Six Panel
- Windows: Wood Frames
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,840
- Total interior livable area: 1,840 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,240
- Finished area below ground: 600
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Roof
- Exterior features: Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Board,Panel
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 1,742 Square Feet
- Features: Level, Urban
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3388831600000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $93,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,859
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$230,000
$219,000 - $242,000
$1,785/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $230,000+2.2%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+181.3%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2013 | Sold | $80,000-3.6%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2012 | Listed for sale | $83,000+34.1%$45/sqft |
Source: Prudential Homesale Services Group #199076 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/1999 | Sold | $61,900$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,735 +1.1% | $93,400 |
| 2024 | $3,696 +1.7% | $93,400 |
| 2023 | $3,634 +4.3% | $93,400 |
| 2022 | $3,482 | $93,400 |
| 2021 | $3,482 +1180.8% | $93,400 |
| 2020 | $272 -91.9% | $93,400 |
| 2019 | $3,357 +1134.6% | $93,400 |
| 2018 | $272 -91.8% | $93,400 +30.1% |
| 2017 | $3,298 +0.9% | $71,800 |
| 2016 | $3,268 +14.6% | $71,800 |
| 2015 | $2,852 | $71,800 |
| 2014 | $2,852 | $71,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $71,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $71,800 -0.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $72,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $72,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $72,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $72,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West End